• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

READING COMPREHENSION

Directions (Qs. 1 - 6): Read the following passage and answer the questions. Astronomy (from Ancient Greek - astronomía 'science that studies the laws of the stars') is a natural science that studies celestial objects and phenomena. It uses mathematics, physics, and chemistry in order to explain their origin and evolution. Objects of interest include planets, moons, stars, nebulae, galaxies, and comets. Relevant phenomena include supernova explosions, gamma ray bursts, quasars, blazars, pulsars, and cosmic microwave background radiation. More generally, astronomy studies everything that originates beyond Earth's atmosphere. Cosmology is a branch of astronomy that studies the universe as a whole. Astronomy is one of the oldest natural sciences. The early civilizations in recorded history made methodical observations of the night sky. These include the Babylonians, Greeks, Indians, Egyptians, Chinese, Maya, and many ancient indigenous peoples of the Americas. In the past, astronomy included disciplines as diverse as astrometry, celestial navigation, observational astronomy, and the making of calendars. Nowadays, professional astronomy is often said to be the same as astrophysics. Professional astronomy is split into observational and theoretical branches. Observational astronomy is focused on acquiring data from observations of astronomical objects. This data is then analyzed using basic principles of physics. Theoretical astronomy is oriented toward the development of computer or analytical models to describe astronomical objects and phenomena. These two fields complement each other. Theoretical astronomy seeks to explain observational results and observations are used to confirm theoretical results.

1. The word "astronomy" is taken from the Greek word?

A) Astronomia    B) Astronica    C) Astronomo    D) Astroniva   E) None of the above

Sol: Astronomy (from Ancient Greek astronomía 'science that studies the laws of the stars').

Ans: A

 

2. Astronomy uses mathematics, physics, and chemistry in order to explain their ........ and evolution.

A) Size    B) Demography    C) Origin    D) Line    E) None of the above

Sol: Astronomy uses mathematics, physics, and chemistry in order to explain their origin and evolution.

Ans: C

 

3. What is the synonym of "Civilization"?

A) Progress     B) Barren     C) Creative      D) Lateral      E) Mantle

Sol: Progress: forward or onward movement towards a destination.

Barren: (of land) too poor to produce much or any vegetation.

Creative: relating to or involving the use of the imagination or original ideas to create something.

Lateral: of, at, towards, or from the side or sides.

Mantle: an important role or responsibility that passes from one person to another.

Ans: A

 

4. Professional astronomy is often said to be the same as?

A) astromagnus     B) astrogenetic    C) astroscience    D) astrophysics     E) None of the above

Sol: Professional astronomy is often said to be the same as astrophysics.

Ans: D

 

5. What is the antonym of "Orientation"?

A) Launch     B) Near by     C) Erase up     D) Mix up     E) None of the above

Sol: Launch: start or set in motion

Nearby: not far away; close.

Erase up: to remove a substance

Mix up: spoil the order or arrangement of a collection of things.

Ans: D

 

6. Professional astronomy is divided into how many types?

A) One     B) Two    C) Three     D) Four     E) None of the above

Sol: Professional astronomy is split into observational and theoretical branches.

Ans: B

 

Directions (Qs. 7 - 12): Read the following passage and answer the questions.

The Solar System is the gravitationally bound system of the Sun and the objects that orbit it. It formed 4.6 billion years ago from the gravitational collapse of a giant interstellar molecular cloud. The vast majority (99.86%) of the system's mass is in the Sun, with most of the remaining mass contained in the planet Jupiter. The four inner system planets—Mercury, Venus, Earth and Mars—are terrestrial planets, being composed primarily of rock and metal. The four giant planets of the outer system are substantially larger and more massive than the terrestrials. The two largest, Jupiter and Saturn, are gas giants, being composed mainly of hydrogen and helium; the next two, Uranus and Neptune, are ice giants, being composed mostly of volatile substances with relatively high melting points compared with hydrogen and helium, such as water, ammonia, and methane. All eight planets have nearly circular orbits that lie near the plane of Earth's orbit, called the ecliptic. There are an unknown number of smaller dwarf planets and innumerable small Solar System bodies orbiting the Sun. Six of the major planets, the six largest possible dwarf planets, and many of the smaller bodies are orbited by natural satellites, commonly called "moons" after Earth's Moon. Two natural satellites, Jupiter's moon Ganymede and Saturn's moon Titan, are larger but not more massive than Mercury, the smallest terrestrial planet, and Jupiter's moon Callisto is nearly as large. Each of the giant planets and some smaller bodies are encircled by planetary rings of ice, dust and moonlets. The asteroid belt, which lies between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter, contains objects composed of rock, metal and ice. Beyond Neptune's orbit lie the Kuiper belt and scattered disc, which are populations of objects composed mostly of ice and rock.

7. Solar system formed ........ years ago.

A) 4. 6 billion      B) 2.2 billion      C) 3.5 billion      D) 5.1 billion      E) None of the above

Sol: The Solar System is the gravitationally bound system of the Sun and the objects that orbit it. It formed 4.6 billion years ago.

Ans: A

 

8. Which of the two planets are ice-giants?

A) Venus and Mercury     B) Mars and Venus    C) Earth and Jupiter   

D) Uranus and Neptune    E) None of the above

Sol: The two largest, Jupiter and Saturn, are gas giants, being composed mainly of hydrogen and helium; the next two, Uranus and Neptune, are ice giants.

Ans: D

 

9. All eight planets have nearly circular orbits that lie near the plane of Earth's orbit, called the...

A) ecliptic      B) pyramid    C) conical      D) linear     E) None of the above

Sol: All eight planets have nearly circular orbits that lie near the plane of Earth's orbit, called the ecliptic.

Ans: A

 

10. What is the synonym of " Volatile" ?

A) Stable      B) Confused      C) Presumption      D) Eruptive      E) Arrogant

Sol: Stable: (of an object or structure) not likely to give way or overturn; firmly fixed.

Confused: make (someone) bewildered or perplexed.

Presumption: an idea that is taken to be true on the basis of probability.

Eruptive: relating to or formed by volcanic activity.

Arrogant: having or revealing an exaggerated sense of one's own importance or abilities.

Ans: D

 

11. Beyond Neptune's orbit, which of the following orbit lies?

A) Volcano belt     B) Pyramid belt    C) Asteroid belt    D) Kuiper belt    E) None of the above

Sol: Beyond Neptune's orbit lie the Kuiper belt and scattered disc, which are populations of objects composed mostly of ice and rock.

Ans: D

 

12. What is the antonym of "Numerable"?

A) Irresistible    B) Comparable    C) Unconfined    D) Manifold    E) None of the above

Sol: Irresistible: too attractive and tempting to be resisted.

Comparable: able to be likened to another; similar.

Unconfined: not confined to a limited space.

Manifold: many and various.

Ans: C

 

Directions (Qs. 13 - 16): Read the following passage and answer the questions. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an agency of the United Nations, and an international financial institution, headquartered in Washington, D.C., consisting of 190 countries. Its stated mission is "working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world. "Formed in 1944, started on 27 December 1945, at the Bretton Woods Conference primarily by the ideas of Harry Dexter White and John Maynard Keynes, it came into formal existence in 1945 with 29 member countries and the goal of reconstructing the international monetary system. It now plays a central role in the management of balance of payments difficulties and international financial crises. Countries contribute funds to a pool through a quota system from which countries experiencing balance of payments problems can borrow money. As of 2016, the fund had XDR 477 billion (about US$ 667 billion). Through the fund and other activities such as the gathering of statistics and analysis, surveillance of its members' economies, and the demand for particular policies, the IMF works to improve the economies of its member countries. The organization's objectives stated in the Articles of Agreement are: to promote international monetary cooperation, international trade, high employment, exchangerate stability, sustainable economic growth, and making resources available to member countries in financial difficulty. IMF funds come from two major sources: quotas and loans. Quotas, which are pooled funds of member nations, generate most IMF funds. The size of a member's quota depends on its economic and financial importance in the world. Nations with greater economic significance have larger quotas. The quotas are increased periodically as a means of boosting the IMF's resources in the form of special drawing rights.

 

13. Where are the headquarters of The International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

A) Germany     B) Washington      C) Canada     D) Spain     E) None of the above

Sol: The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an agency of the United Nations, and an international financial institution, headquartered in Washington, D.C.

Ans: B

 

14. In which of the following years The International Monetary Fund (IMF) was formed?

A) 1854     B) 1833     C) 1834      D) 1944      E) 1934

Sol: The International Monetary Fund (IMF) was formed in the year 1944 started on 27 December 1945.

Ans: D

 

15. Countries contribute funds to a pool through a ........ system from which countries experiencing balance of payments problems can borrow money.

A) Service     B) Integrity      C) Quota     D) Exchange     E) None of the above

Sol: Countries contribute funds to a pool through a quota system from which countries experiencing balance of payments problems can borrow money.

Ans: C

 

16. What is the synonym of "Sustainable"?

A) Canvas    B) Easel    C) Feasible    D) Aisle    E) None of the above

Sol: Canvas: a strong, coarse unbleached cloth made from hemp, flax, or a similar yarn, used to make items such as sails and tents and as a surface for oil painting.

Easel: a wooden frame for holding an artist's work while it is being painted or drawn.

Feasible: possible to do easily or conveniently.

Aisle: a passage between rows of seats in a building such as a church or theatre, an aircraft, or train.

Ans: C

 

Directions (Qs. 1-5): Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: Black South Africans are generally warm, patient, tolerant, creative and charismatic people. They are also incredibly culturally diverse, consisting of populations from multiple tribal groups (for example, the Zulu, Xhosa, Sotho, Tswana, Tsonga, Swazi and Venda tribes). Members tend to see other tribes as very different to themselves and feel unaffiliated with them despite being of the same race. Each tribe has traditional belief systems, languages and cultural practices unique to them that trace back in history. Tribes tend to provide most black South Africans with their truest form of self-identity. For example, people might acknowledge that they are South African, but recognise themselves as primarily Zulu. Despite being the majority, there is a significant disparity between the wealth and opportunity available to the average black South African compared to other groups. However, the new post-Apartheid civil landscape of South Africa has seen the black population urbanise and educate faster than others. The number of black South Africans in the middle class and occupying high positions in society and government is increasing exponentially. The white population of South Africa mainly includes two ethnic groups: the Afrikaners and the English-speakers. The Afrikaners are descendants of Dutch, French and German settlers who speak a Germanic language, Afrikaans. Their mannerisms resemble Dutch/German communication styles, which are quite direct. Communication is functionally - purposed, with people speaking honestly and clearly to arrive straight to the point.

 

1. Which of the following tribe names is not mentioned in the above paragraph?
A) Zulu    B) Xhosa    C) Sotho
D) Tswana    E) Santhal
Sol: The names of the tribes given in the paragraph are: Zulu, Xhosa, Sotho, Tswana, Tsonga, Swazi and Venda tribes
Ans: E

 

2. Which of the following landscapes of South Africa has seen the black population urbanise and educate faster than others?
A) Post-Apartheid    B) Swazi    C) Swahili
D) Savanna    E) None of the above
Sol: The new post-Apartheid civil landscape of South Africa has seen the black population urbanise and educate faster than others.
Ans: A

 

3. The white population of South Africa mainly includes two ethnic groups that are the Afrikaners and the ..........
A) Urbanised people    B) French speakers
C) English-speakers    D) German speakers
E) None of the above
Sol: The white population of South Africa mainly includes two ethnic groups: the Afrikaners and the English-speakers.
Ans: C

 

4. What is the Antonym of 'Acknowledge'?
A) Reject    B) Fluency    C) Admit
D) Concede    E) Grant
Sol: Reject: Dismiss as inadequate, unacceptable, or faulty.
Fluency: The quality or condition of being fluent.
Admit: Confess to be true or to be the case.
Concede: Admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it. Grant: Agree to give or allow (something requested) to.

 Ans: A

 

5. What is the synonym of 'Tolerant'?
A) Narrow-minded    B) Biased
C) Magnanimous    D) Factual    E) Conceptual

Sol: Narrow-minded: Not willing to accept opinions
Biased: Unfairly prejudiced for or against someone or something.
Magnanimous: Generous or forgiving, especially towards a rival or less powerful person.
Factual: Concerned with what is actually the case.
Conceptual: Relating to or based on mental concepts. 

Ans: C

 

Directions (Qs. 6 - 10): Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar (14 April 1891 – 6 December 1956) was an Indian jurist, economist, social reformer and political leader who headed the committee drafting the Constitution of India from the Constituent Assembly debates, served as Law and Justice minister in the first cabinet of Jawaharlal Nehru, and inspired the Dalit Buddhist movement after renouncing Hinduism.Babasaheb Ambedkar graduated from Elphinstone College, University of Bombay, and studied economics at Columbia University and the London School of Economics, receiving doctorates in 1927 and 1923 respectively and was among a handful of Indian students to have done so at either institution in the 1920s. He also trained in the law at Gray's Inn, London. In his early career, he was an economist, professor, and lawyer. His later life was marked by his political activities; he became involved in campaigning and negotiations for India's independence, publishing journals, advocating political rights and social freedom for Dalits, and contributing significantly to the establishment of the state of India. In 1956, he converted to Buddhism, initiating mass conversions of Dalits. In 1990, the Bharat Ratna, India's highest civilian award, was posthumously conferred on Ambedkar. The salutation Jai Bhim (lit. "Hail Bhim") used by followers honours him. He is also referred to by the honorific Babasaheb.

 

6. Ambedkar inspired which of the following movements?
A) Dalit Buddhist movement
B) Economic movement
C) Egalitarian movement
D) Solitary movement
E) Fraternity movement

Sol: Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar inspired the Dalit Buddhist movement. 

Ans: A

 

7. Ambedkar was graduated from which of the following universities?
A) University of Bangalore
B) University of Bombay
C) University of Chennai
D) University of Hyderabad
E) University of Manipal

Sol: Babasaheb Ambedkar graduated from Elphinstone College, University of Bombay, and studied economics at Columbia University and the London School of Economics. 

Ans: B

 

8. In which of the following years Ambedkar converted to Buddhism?
A) 1947    B) 1955    C) 1945
D) 1965    E) 1956

Sol: In 1956, Ambedkar converted to Buddhism.

Ans: E

 

9. What is the antonym of 'Renounce'?
A) Accept    B) Reign    C) Allowance
D) Rapid    E) Brittle

Sol: Accept: Consent to receive or undertake (something offered).
Reign: Hold royal office; Rule as monarch.
Allowance: The amount of something that is permitted, especially within a set of regulations or for a specified purpose.
Rapid: happening in a short time or at a great rate.
Brittle: Hard but liable to break easily.

Ans: A

 

10. What is the synonym of 'Establish'?
A) Flat    B) Initiate    C) Grab
D) Generate    E) Novel

Sol: Flat: Having a level surface; without raised areas or indentations.
Initiate: Cause (a process or action) to begin.
Grab: Grasp or seize suddenly and roughly. Generate: produce or create.
Novel: a fictitious prose narrative of book length, typically representing character and action with some degree of realism.

Ans: B

 

Directions (Qs. 11 - 15): Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: Elections are a significant part of the Indian democratic structure. Elections in India are held for the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, the State Legislative Assemblies (Vidhan Sabha) and Legislative Council (Vidhan Parishad). Elections are conducted as per constitutional provisions and the laws made by the Parliament. Article 324 of Indian Constitution explains about the provision of election commission in India. Let us study various types of elections in India and also about world. In a democratic country, elections make a fundamental process. In simple term we can say that election is the process of voting to choose someone as your political leader or representative in the government. As, right to vote is a legal right of the citizen of India which can influence the decisions about how their country is governed. It gives choice of leadership, political participation, through this a person can also raise their voice their resentment against a ruling party and also it is a self-corrective system. Through this system, after every five years, the ruling parties are kept in check and made to consider the demand of the public. The elections of Lok Sabha and the state assemblies are to be on the basis of adult franchise. Thus, every person who is a citizen of India and who is 18 years of age, is entitled to vote at the election provided is not disqualified under the provisionsof the Constitution or any law made by the appropriate legistalture on the ground of non-residence, unsound mind, crime or corrupt or legal practice.

 

11. Elections are conducted as per ........... provisions.
A) Constitutional    B) Remedial
C) Provisional    D) Formal    E) Interactive

Sol: Elections are conducted as per constitutional provisions and the laws made by the Parliament.

Ans: A

 

12. Which of the following articles of Indian Constitution explains about the provision of election commission in India?
A) Article 322    B) Article 324
C) Article 321    D) Article 320
E) Article 312

Sol: Article 324 of Indian Constitution explains about the provision of election commission in India.

 Ans: B

 

13. After how many years the ruling parties are kept in check and made to consider the demand of the public?
A) Six    B) Three    C) Five
D) Seven    E) None of the above

Sol: After every five years, the ruling parties are kept in check and made to consider the demand of the public. 

Ans: C

 

14. What is the antonym of 'Democratic'?
A) Equality    B) Equalitarianism
C) Egalitarianism    D) Totalitarian
E) Emancipation

Sol: Equality: The state of being equal, especially in status, rights, or opportunities.

Equalitarianism: A belief in human equality especially with respect to social, political, and economic affairs.

Egalitarianism: The doctrine that all people are equal and deserve equal rights and opportunities.

Totalitarian: Relating to a system of government that is centralized and dictatorial and requires complete subservience to the state.

Emancipation: The fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions; liberation. 

Ans: D

 

15. What is the synonym of 'Resentment'?
A) Contentment B) Happiness
C) Indignation D) Fragmentation
E) Gravel

Sol: Contentment: A state of happiness and satisfaction.

Happiness: The state of being happy. Indignation: Anger or annoyance provoked by what is perceived as unfair treatment. Fragmentation: The process or state of breaking or being broken into fragments.

Gravel: A loose aggregation of small waterworn or pounded stones.

Ans: C
 

Directions (Qs. 1 - 5): Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: The Amazon river has a series of major river systems in Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, some of which flow into the Marañón and Ucayali, others directly into the Amazon proper. Among others, these include the following rivers: Putumayo, Caquetá, Vaupés, Guainía, Morona, Pastaza, Nucuray, Urituyacu, Chambira, Tigre, Nanay, Napo, and Huallaga. The most distant source of the Amazon was established in 1996, 2001, 2007, and 2008, as a glacial stream on a snow capped 5,597 m (18,363 ft) peak called Nevado Mismi in the Peruvian Andes, roughly 160 km (99 m.) West of Lake Titicaca and 700 km (430 m.) South- East of Lima. The waters from Nevado Mismi flow into the Quebradas Carhuasanta and Apacheta, which flow into the Río Apurímac which is a tributary of the Ucayali which later joins the Marañón to form the Amazon proper. While the Ucayali–Marañón confluence is the point at which most geographers place the beginning of the Amazon proper, in Brazil the river is known at this point as the Solimões das Águas. Further downriver from that confluence the darkly colored waters of the Rio Negro meet the sandy colored Rio Solimões, and for over 6 km (4 m.) these waters run side by side without mixing. After the confluence of Apurímac and Ucayali, the river leaves Andean terrain and is surrounded by floodplain. From this point to the Marañón, some 1,600 km (990 m.), the forested banks are just out of water and are inundated long before the river attains its maximum flood stage. The low river banks are interrupted by only a few hills, and the river enters the enormous Amazon Rainforest.

 

1. In which of the following rivers Amazon river doesn't have a series of river systems?
A) Nile    B) Colombia
C) Ecuador    D) Peru
E) None of the above

Sol: The Amazon river has a series of major river systems in Colombia, Ecuador and Peru.

Ans: A

 

2. What is the synonym for "confluence"?
A) Remand    B) Convergence
C) Fluency    D) Cajole    E) Divergence

Sol: Remand: Place (a defendant) on bail or in custody, especially when a trial is adjourned.
Convergence: The tendency of unrelated animals and plants to evolve superficially similar characteristics under similar environmental conditions.
Fluency: The ability to express oneself easily and articulately.
Cajole: Persuade (someone) to do something by sustained coaxing or flattery. Divergence: The process or state of diverging.

Ans: B

 

3. On which of the following peaks source of the Amazon was established as a glacial stream?
A) Trumbull Wilderness
B) Chiricahua Peak    C) Nevado Mismi
D) Apache Peak
E) Bill Williams Mountain

Sol: The most distant source of the Amazon was established in 1996, 2001, 2007, and 2008, as a glacial stream on a snow capped 5,597 m (18,363 ft) peak called Nevado Mismi.

Ans: C

 

4. What is the antonym for "Terrain"?
A) Fixed B) Pragmatic
C) Belligerent D) Outfield
E) Canonical

Sol: Fixed: Fastened securely in position.
Pragmatic: Dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.
Belligerent: Hostile and aggressive.
Outfield: The outlying land of a farm.
Canonical: Included in the list of sacred books officially accepted as genuine.

Ans: D

 

5. The waters from Nevado Mismi flow into which of the following rivers?
A) Apacheta    B) Mississippi
C) Ganges    D) Niger
E) Rio Grande

Sol: The waters from Nevado Mismi flow into the Quebradas Carhuasanta and Apacheta, which flow into the Río Apurímac which is a tributary of the Ucayali which later joins the Marañón to form the Amazon proper.

Ans: A 

 

Directions (Qs. 6 - 10): Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: Mission Bhagiratha is a safe drinking water project for every village in Telangana state, with a budget of Rs.43,791 crores. The project is a brainchild of Telangana Chief Minister, K.Chandrashekar Rao, that aims to provide piped water to 2.32 crore people in 20 lakh households in urban and 60 lakhs in rural areas of Telangana. The ambitious project will supply clean drinking water to all households in the state through water sourced from river Godavari (53.68 TMC) and river Krishna (32.43 TMC). The bulk supply is expected to be completed by May 2018 and intra-village, intralocality works will be completed by December 2018. That project is named for King Bhagiratha, who, according to myth, brought the river Ganga to Earth from the heavens. The inspiration for the project was driven by the residents who relied on contaminated groundwater. In drought-prone Nalgonda district, 973 villages faced high fluoride content that leads to disease and fluorosis. A similar project, Maneru Manchineella Pathakam, wasconceived and completed by K.C.R, when he was MLA for Siddipet Assembly Constituency in 1996-97, at a cost of Rs.100 crores. The water was sourced from Lower Manair Dam and supplied to all households in 180 villages across Siddipet constituency.

 

6. What was the budget allocated for Mission Bhagiratha?
A) Rs.43,791 crores    B) Rs.33,791 crores
C) Rs.23,791 crores    D) Rs.13,791 crores
E) Rs.53,791 crores

Sol: Mission Bhagiratha is a safe drinking water project for every village in Telangana state, with a budget of Rs.43,791 crores.

Ans: A

 

7. Through which of the following rivers water is sourced in Bhagiratha mission?
A) Ganga    B) Godavari
C) Kaveri    D) Yamuna
E) Brahmaputra

Sol: The ambitious project will supply clean drinking water to all households in the state through water sourced from river Godavari (53.68 TMC) and river Krishna (32.43TMC).

Ans: B

 

8. What is the synonym for "Prone"?
A) Supine    B) Resistant
C) Susceptible    D) Immune
E) Upright

Sol: Supine: Failing to act or protest as a result of moral weakness or indolence.
Resistant: Offering resistance to something or someone.
Susceptible: Likely or liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing.
Immune: Resistant to a particular infection or toxin owing to the presence of specific antibodies or sensitized white blood cells.
Upright: (of a person) sitting or standing with the back straight.

Ans: C

 

9. What is the antonym for "Myth"?
A) Treatable    B) Chaos    C) Generous
D) Verity    E) Fallacy

Sol: Treatable: Able to be healed or cured, especially medically.
Chaos: Complete disorder and confusion.
Generous: Showing a readiness to give more of something, especially money, than is strictly necessary or expected.
Verity: A true principle or belief, especially one of fundamental importance.
Fallacy: A mistaken belief, especially one based on unsound arguments.

Ans: D

 

10. In Nalgonda district how many villages faced high fluoride content?
A) 973    B) 873    C) 757    D) 972    E) 872

Sol: In drought-prone Nalgonda district, 973 villages faced high fluoride content that led to disease and fluorosis.

Ans: A 

 

Directions (Qs. 11 - 15): Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: Jean Piaget placed great importance on the education of children. As the Director of the International Bureau of Education, he declared in 1934 that "only education is capable of saving our societies from possible collapse, whether violent, or gradual". His theory of child development is studied in pre-service educationprograms. Educators continue to incorporate constructivist-based strategies. Piaget created the International Center for Genetic Epistemology in Geneva in 1955 while on the faculty of the University of Geneva, and directed the center until his death in 1980. The number of collaborations that its founding made possible, and their impact, ultimately led to the Center being referred to in the scholarly literature as "Piaget's factory". According to Ernst von Glasersfeld, Piaget was "the great pioneer of the constructivist theory of knowing". However, his ideas did not become widely popularized until the 1960s. This then led to the emergence of the study of development as a major sub-discipline in psychology. By the end of the 20th century, Piaget was second only to B.F.Skinner as the mostcited psychologist of that era.

 

11. In which of the following years Jean Piaget declared that "only education is capable of saving our societies from possible collapse, whether violent, or gradual"?
A) 1934    B) 1924    C) 1933
D) 1914    E) 1923

Sol: Jean Piaget placed great importance on the education of children. As the Director of the International Bureau of Education, he declared in 1934 that "only education is capable of saving our societies from possible collapse, whether violent, or gradual".

Ans: A  

 

12. Piaget created the International Center in which of the following places?
A) Russia    B) Geneva
C) Morocco    D) Iran
E) Iraq

Sol: Piaget created the International Center for Genetic Epistemology in Geneva in 1955 while on the faculty of the University of Geneva, and directed the center until his death in 1980. 

Ans: B

 

13. What is the synonym of "Collaboration"?
A) Resistance    B) Variance    C) Association
D) Clearance    E) Domicile
Sol: Resistance: The refusal to accept or comply with something.
Variance: The fact or quality of being different, divergent, or inconsistent.
Association: (often in names) a group of people organized for a joint purpose.
Clearance: The action or process of clearing or of being dispersed.
Domicile: The country that a person treats as their permanent home, or lives in and has a substantial connection with.

Ans: C

 

14. What is the antonym of "Emergence"?
A) Pivotal    B) Catastrophic
C) Disappearance    D) Exposure
E) Disclosure

  Sol: Pivotal: Of crucial importance in relation to the development or success of something else.
Catastrophic: Involving or causing sudden great damage or suffering. 
Disappearance: An act of someone or something ceasing to be visible.
Exposure: The state of having no protection from something harmful. Disclosure: The action of making new or secret information known.

Ans: C

 

15. According to whom Piaget was "the great pioneer of the constructivist theory of knowing"?
A) George Ronald    B) Skinnet
C) William Woodsworth
D) Ernst Von Glasersfeld,
E) Neil

Sol: According to Ernst Von Glasersfeld, Piaget was "the great pioneer of the constructivist theory of knowing".

Ans: D

Posted Date : 23-09-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌