• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

Syllogism

Directions (Qs. 1 - 16): Study the following questions carefully and choose the right answer:

 

1. Statements: No cup is a pen.
No coffee is cup.
Conclusions: I. No pen is coffee.
II. All coffee are pens.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusions I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
Sol: Venn Diagram:


Ans: D

 

2. Statements: No laptop is computer.
No net is laptop.
Conclusions: I. No laptop is net.
II. All nets are computers.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
Sol: Venn Diagram: 

Ans: D

 

3. Statements: All gold is silver.
All platinum is gold.
Conclusions: I. All platinum is silver.
II. All silver is gold.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
Sol: Venn diagram: 

Ans: A

 

4.Statements: Some roots are bushes.
All gardens are bushes.
Conclusions:
I. At least some roots are gardens.
II. Some roots are definitely not garden.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: C

 

5. Statements: All covers are pants.
No saucer is a pant.
Conclusions: I. No cover is a saucer.
II. At least some pants are covers.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II
follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
Sol: Venn diagram:


Ans: E

 

6. Statements: All boards are locks.
All mats are boards.
No box is a lock.
Conclusions:
I. At least some boards are boxes.
II. No box is a mat.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: B

 

7. Statements: All nerves are phones. All phones are places.
Conclusions: I. Some nerves are not places.
II. Some phones are not places.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: D

 

8. Statements: All systems are orbits.
All stones are systems.
No sheet is an orbit.
Conclusions: I. All stones are orbits.
II. No system is a sheet.
A) Conclusion I follows.
B) Conclusion II follows.
C) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
E) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: D

 

9. Statements: All sun are water
All water are nature
No sun is ring
Conclusions: I. Some ring are nature.
II. Some nature are water.
A) Conclusion I follows.
B) Conclusion II follows.
C) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follows.
E) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: B

 

10. Statements: No day is a calendar.
Some calendars are papers.
Conclusions: I. No paper is a calendar.
II. Some papers are calendar.
A) Conclusion I follows.
B) Conclusion II follows.
C) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
E) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: B

 

11. Statements: All cats are dogs.
Some dogs are rats.
Conclusions: I. Some dogs are cats.
II. All rats are cats.
A) Conclusion I follows.
B) Conclusion II follows.
C) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
E) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: A

 

12. Statements: All scarfs are wires
No wire is an paste
Conclusions: I. No paste is a scarf
II. No scarf is an paste
A) Conclusion I follows.
B) Conclusion II follows.
C) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
E) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: D

 

13. Statement: Some brave are great Some brave are good
Conclusions: I. Some good brave are great.
II. Some great brave are good.
A) If II alone can be drawn
B) If both can’t be drawn
C) If I alone can be drawn
D) If both I and II can be drawn
E) Neither I nor II can be drawn.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: B

 

14. Statements: No green is red.
No green is blue.
Conclusions: I. No blue is red
II. At least some blue are red
A) Conclusion I follows.
B) Conclusion II follows.
C) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follows.
E) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Sol: Venn diagram:

Ans: C

 

15. Statements: Some combs are rings.
No ring is a clip.
No gum is a comb.
Conclusions:
I. All combs being clips is a possibility.
II. No comb is a gum.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Sol:

Ans: B

 

16. Statements: Some rubbers are trees.
No tree is a paint.
No bag is a rubber.
Conclusions:
I. All rubbers can never be paints.
II. Some bags are trees.
A) If only conclusion I follows.
B) If only conclusion II follows.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Sol:

Ans: A

Posted Date : 23-09-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌