• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

Mathematical Operations

  Mathematical operations is an important concept of reasoning that is usually asked in various competitive exams (SSC CGL , CHSL; RRB etc.). This topic is asked to test the analytical abilities of the candidates. It shows how good you are at observing things and then implying it to solve the questions. For every type of Mathematical operations question, you must know only one rule i.e. BODMAS. It is “Brackets, Orders, Division, Multiplication, Addition, and Subtraction.

Model Questions

Directions (Qs. 1 - 15): Select the correct combination of mathematical signs that can sequentially replace the * signs and balance the given equation.

 

1. 16 * 486 * 9 * 264 * 68 = 1060
A) ×, +, −, ÷ B) ×, ÷, +, −
C) ÷, ×, +, − D) ÷, ×, −, +

 

2. 387 * 3 * 260 * 14 * 6 = 305
A) +, ÷, ×, − B) ×, +, −, ÷
C) ×, ÷, +, − D) ÷, +, −, ×

 

3. 216 * 40 * 738 * 18 * 10 = 586
A) ×, −, +, ÷ B) −, +, ÷, ×
C) +, ÷, ×, − D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

4. 160 * 98 * 14 * 15 * 30 = 235
A) +, ÷, ×, − B) ×, −, +, ÷
C) +, −, ×, ÷ D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

5. 140 * 25 * 100 * 70 * 120 = 510
A) ×, −, +, ÷ B) ÷, ×, +, −
C) ÷, −, ×, + D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

6. 51 * 36 * 360 * 108 * 12 = 47
A) ×, −, +, ÷ B) −, +, ÷, ×
C) +, ÷, ×, − D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

7. 240 * 36 * 9 * 150 * 100 = 110
A) ×, +, −, ÷ B) ×, ÷, +, −
C) ÷, ×, +, − D) ÷, ×, −, +

 

8. 235 * 65 * 15 * 35 * 7 = 225
A) +, ÷, ×, − B) ×, −, +, ÷
C) +, −, ×, ÷ D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

9. 25 * 36 * 40 * 120 * 24 = 865
A) ×, −, +, ÷ B) ÷, ×, +, −
C) ÷, −, ×, + D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

10. 45 * 80 * 20 * 70 * 50 = 200
A) ×, +, −, ÷ B) ×, ÷, +, −
C) ÷, × , +, − D) ÷, ×, −, +

 

11. 1024 * 32 * 16 * 95 * 23 = 584
A) × , + , − , ÷ , B) ×, ÷ , + , −
C) ÷ , × , + , − D) ÷ , × , − , +

 

12. 100 * 189 * 18 * 6 * 40 = 123
A) +, ÷ , × , − B) × , + , − , ÷
C) ×, ÷ , + , − D) ÷ , + , − , ×

 

13. 140 * 65 * 125 * 10 * 16 = 275
A) × , −, +, ÷ B) − , + , ÷ , ×
C) +, ÷ , × , − D) + , − , ÷ , ×

 

14. 100 * 27 * 135 * 18 * 10 = 52
A) +, ÷ , × , − B) × , −, +, ÷
C) + , − , ×, ÷ D) + , − , ÷ , ×

 

15. 231 * 7 * 6 * 3 * 59 = 74
A) × , −, +, ÷ B) ÷ , × , + , −
C) ÷ , − , × , + D) + , − , ÷ , ×

 

Directions (Qs. 16 - 25): Which of the following interchange of signs would make the given equation correct?

 

16. 240 × 120 + 2 − 60 ÷ 3 = 160
A) +, −    B) −, ÷    C) −, ×    D) ÷, ×

 

17. 244 − 4 + 40 ÷ 8 × 6 = 53
A) −, ÷    B) +, −    C) ÷, ×    D) −, ×

 

18. 60 − 40 × 24 ÷ 30 + 36 = 46
A) −, ×    B) +, −    C) −, ÷    D) ÷, ×

 

19. (16 × 5 ) ÷ 30 − 6 + 40 = 115
A) −, ×    B) −, ÷    C) ÷, ×    D) +, −

 

20. (160 ÷ 40) − 63 + 16 ÷ 8 = 65
A) ÷, ×    B) −, ×    C) +, −    D) +, ×

 

21. 343 ÷ 49 − 10 + 26 × 40 = 56
A) −, ÷    B) +, −    C) ÷, ×    D) −, ×

 

22. 25 × 48 ÷ 6 − 40 + 36 = 204
A) +, −    B) −, ÷    C) −, ×    D) ÷, ×

 

23. 40 + (12 × 10 ) − 6 ÷ 36 = 24
A) −, ×    B) −, ÷    C) ÷, ×    D) +, −

 

24. 260 ÷ 13 − 5 + 60 × 85 = 75
A) −, ÷    B) +, −    C) ÷, ×    D) −, ×

 

25. 189 × 9 + 25 ÷ 16 − 100 = 321
A) −, ÷    B) +, −    C) ÷, ×    D) −, ×

 

26. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 45 ´ 18 # 10 > 60 & 50
A) 53    B) 35    C) 40    D) 60

 

27. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 28 & 12 ´ 8 # 10 > 80
A) 92    B) 94    C) 96    D) 93

 

28. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 23 # 10 & 14 > 121 ´ 11
A) 169    B) 254    C) 227    D) 256

 

29. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 160 ´ 40 # 12 > 25 & 60
A) 45    B) 13    C) 14    D) 31

 

30. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 6 # 15 ´ 10 & 60 > 85
A) 34    B) 29    C) 43    D) 40

 

31. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 245 > 621 ´ 36 # 18 & 100
A) 240    B) 350.5    C) 466.5    D) 455.5

 

32. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 10 # 24 & 18 > 624 ´ 12
A) 274    B) 446    C) 204    D) 434

 

33. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 60 > 15 # 153 ´ 27 & 20
A) 640    B) 644    C) 635    D) 633

 

34. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 810 ´ 27 # 6 > 30 & 60
A) 145    B) 150    C) 254    D) 200

 

35. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘×’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 10 # 432 ´ 18 & 45 > 54
A) 640     B) 210    C) 249    D) 190

 

36. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘-’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 15 ¸ 20 - 147 + 7
A) 308    B) 460    C) 302    D) 321

 

37. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘-’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 10 ¸ 11 - 208 + 4 ´ 30
A) 193     B) 132    C) 300    D) 150

 

38. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘-’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 240 + 48 ¸ 12 ´ 100 - 75
A) 35    B) 56    C) 46    D) 65

 

39. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘-’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 840 + 24 ¸ 36 ´ 150 - 40
A) 1150    B) 1843    C) 1133    D) 1137

 

40. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of 125 ´ 100 + 240 - 36 ¸ 18
A) 115    B) 105    C) 120    D) 144

 

Key 

1-B   2-D   3-B   4-A   5-B   6-D   7-C   8-C  9-A   10-B   11-C   12-A   13-B   14-D   15-C   16-C   17-A   18-D   19-B   20-C   21-D   22-A   23-B   24-D  25-C   26-B   27-D   28-C  29-B   30-A   31-D   32-A   33-C   34-B   35-C   36-D   37-B   38-A   39-A   40-B

 

Explanations

 

1. 16 × 486 ÷ 9 + 264 − 68 = 1060

 

2. 387 ÷ 3 + 260 − 14 × 6 = 305

 

3. 216 − 40 + 738 ÷ 18 × 10 = 586

 

4. 160 + 98 ÷ 14 × 15 − 30 = 235

 

5. 140 ÷ 25 × 100 + 70 − 120 = 510

 

6. 51 + 36 − 360 ÷ 108 × 12 = 47

 

7. 240 ÷ 36 × 9 + 150 − 100 = 110

 

8. 235 + 65 − 15 × 35 ÷ 7 = 225

 

9. 25 × 36 − 40 + 120 ÷ 24 = 865

 

10. 45 × 80 ÷ 20 + 70 − 50 = 200

 

11. 1024 ÷ 32 × 16 + 95 − 23 = 584

 

12. 100 + 189 ÷ 18 × 6 − 40 = 123

 

13. 140 − 65 + 125 ÷ 10 × 16 = 275

 

14. 100 + 27 − 135 ÷ 18 × 10 = 52

 

15. 231 ÷ 7 − 6 × 3 + 59 = 74

 

16. 240 − 120 + 2 × 60 ÷ 3 = 160

 

17. 244 ÷ 4 + 40 − 8 × 6 = 53

 

18. 60 − 40 ÷ 24 × 30 + 36 = 46

 

19. (16 × 5 ) − 30 ÷ 6 + 40 = 115

 

20. (160 ÷ 40) + 63 − 16 ÷ 8 = 65

 

21. 343 ÷ 49 × 10 + 26 − 40 = 56

 

22. 25 × 48 ÷ 6 + 40 − 36 = 204

 

23. 40 + (12 × 10 ) ÷ 6 − 36 = 24

 

24. 260 ÷ 13 × 5 + 60 − 85 = 75

 

25. 189 ÷ 9 + 25 × 16 − 100 = 321

 

26. 45 × 18 # 10 > 60 & 50
= 45 ÷ 18 × 10 + 60 − 50 = 35

 

27. 28 & 12 × 8 # 10 > 80
= 28 − 12 ÷ 8 × 10 + 80 = 93

 

28. 23 # 10 & 14 > 121 × 11
= 23 × 10 − 14 + 121 ÷ 11 = 227

 

29. 160 × 40 # 12 > 25 & 60
= 160 ÷ 40 × 12 + 25 − 60 = 13

 

30. 6 # 15 × 10 & 60 > 85
= 6 × 15 ÷ 10 − 60 + 85 = 34

 

31. 245 > 621 × 36 # 18 & 100
= 245 + 621 ÷ 36 × 18 − 100 = 455.5

 

32. 10 # 24 & 18 > 624 × 12
= 10 × 24 − 18 + 624 ÷ 12 = 274

 

33. 60 > 15 # 153 × 27 & 20
= 60 + 12 × 450 ÷ 9 − 25 = 635

 

34. 810 × 27 # 6 > 30 & 60
= 810 ÷ 27 × 6 + 30 − 60 = 150

 

35. 10 # 432 × 18 & 45 > 54
= 10 × 432 ÷ 18 − 45 + 54 = 249

 

36. 15 ÷ 20 − 147 + 7
= 15 × 20 + 147 ÷ 7 = 321

 

37. 10 ÷ 11 − 208 + 4 × 30
= 10 × 11 + 208 ÷ 4 − 30 = 132

 

38. 240 + 48 ÷ 12 × 100 − 75
= 240 ÷ 48 × 12 − 100 + 75 = 35

 

39. 840 + 24 ÷ 36 × 150 − 40
= 840 ÷ 24 × 36 − 150 + 40 = 1150

 

40. 125 × 100 + 240 − 36 ÷ 18
= 125 + 100 − 240 ÷ 36 × 18 = 105

Directions (Qs. 1 - 5): Select the correct combination of mathematical signs that can sequentially replace the * signs and balance the given equation.

1. 75 * 15 * 80 * 15 * 20 = 395
A) × , + , − , ÷ B) ×, ÷ , + , −
C) ÷ , × , + , − D) ÷ , × , − , +

2.105 * 162 * 18 * 5 * 20 = 130
A) +, ÷ , × , − B) × , + , − , ÷
C) ×, ÷ , + , − D) ÷ , + , − , ×

3. 250 * 112 * 169 * 26 * 20 = 268
A) × , −, +, ÷ B) − , + , ÷ , ×
C) +, ÷ , × , − D) + , − , ÷ , ×

4. 54 * 63 * 124 * 31 * 12 = 69
A) +, ÷ , × , − B) × , −, +, ÷
C) + , − , ×, ÷ D) + , − , ÷ , ×

5. 462 * 22 * 12 * 9 * 200 = 113
A) × , −, +, ÷ B) ÷ , × , + , −
C) ÷ , − , × , + D) + , − , ÷ , ×

 

Directions (Qs. 6 - 10): Which of the following interchange of signs would make the given equation correct?

6. 150 − 10 ÷ 112 × 16 = 80
A) + , − B) − , ÷ C) − , × D) ÷ , ×

7. 165 ÷ 45 × 30 − 100 + 89 = 121
A) − , ÷ B) + , −
C) ÷ , × D) − , ×

8. 79 × 96 − 16 + 81 ÷ 125 = 430
A) − , × B) + , −
C) − , ÷ D) ÷ , ×

9. (117 + 63) − 26 × 217 ÷ 14 = 457
A) − , × B) − , ÷
C) ÷ , × D) + , − 

10. (40 − 35) ÷ 28 + 147 × 63 = 134
A) ÷ , × B) − , ×
C) + , − D) + , × 

11. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 300 > 129 * 33 # 22 & 140
A) 240 B) 350 C) 166 D)246 

12. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 8 # 60 & 50 > 84 * 6
A) 444 B) 446 C) 404 D) 434

13. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divideby’ then what would be the value of 60 > 15 # 153 * 27 & 20
A) 140 B) 144 C) 125 D) 133

14. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 252 *18 # 15 > 70 & 50
A) 145 B) 230 C) 154 D) 231

15. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of 58 # 275 * 29 & 120 > 60
A) 480 B) 630 C) 490 D) 605

16. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation: 360 * 123 * 954 * 18 = 290
A) ÷ , × , − B) + , ÷ , −
C) − , + , ÷ D) × , − , +

17. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation: 118 * 295 * 59 * 12 = 178
A) − , + , ÷ B) + , ÷ , ×
C) ÷ , × , + D) − , + , ×

18. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation: 918 * 36 * 24 * 111 = 723
A) ÷ , × , + B) ÷ , × , −
C) + , ×, − D) + , × , ÷

19. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation: 1056 * 93 * 15 * 36 = 609
A) + , ×, ÷ B) + , ×, −
C) ×, ÷ , + D) + , − , ×

20. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation: 123 ÷ 18 × 30 + 66 = 271
A) − , × , + B) + , ×, ÷
C) ÷ , × , + D) ÷ , + , −

21. Which interchange of signs will make the following equation correct? 101 + 101 ÷ 101 − 101 × 101 = 101
A) + and ÷ B) + and −
C) + and × D) − and ×

22. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘ − ’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 39 ÷ 12 − 162 + 9
A) 358 B) 240 C) 402 D) 486

23. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 14 ÷ 13 − 189 + 9 × 12
A) 193 B) 191 C) 300 D) 150

24. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 126 + 36 ÷ 40 × 29 − 95
A) 206 B) 156 C) 146 D) 166

25. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 1600 + 36 ÷ 45 × 110 − 53
A) 1943 B) 1843 C) 1933 D) 1837

26. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of 58 × 26 + 45 − 27 ÷ 30
A) 15 B) 34 C) 20 D) 44

27. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of 63 − 18 + 25 × 36 ÷ 5
A) 160.2 B) 155.6 C) 164.5 D) 158.5

28. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of 500 + 264 − 12 ÷ 10 × 45
A) 388 B) 391 C) 390 D) 325

29. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of 216 ÷ 2 × 83 + 320 − 16
A) 525 B) 495 C) 630 D) 696

30. If ! means +, @ means − , # means × and & means ÷, then what is the value of 150 & 45 # 30 ! 63 @ 44
A) 136 B) 140 C) 119 D) 159

Key 

1-C    2-A    3-B    4-D    5-C    6-D    7-B    8-C    9-D    10-B    11-D    12-A    13-C    14-B    15-C    16-C    17-B    18-A     19-D    20-C   21-C    22-D    23-B    24-A    25-A    26-B    27-D    28-D    29-B    30-C

 

Explanations

1. 75 ÷ 15 × 80 + 15 − 20 = 395
Hence option C is correct.

2. Solution : 105 + 162 ÷ 18 × 5 − 20 = 130
Hence Option A is correct.

3. 250 − 112 + 169 ÷ 26 × 20 = 268
Hence option B is correct.

4. 54 + 63 − 124 ÷ 31 × 12 = 69
Hence option D is correct.

5. 462 ÷ 22 − 12 × 9 + 200 = 113
Hence option C is correct.

6. 150 − 10 × 112 ÷ 16 = 80
Hence option D is correct.

7. 165 ÷ 45 × 30 + 100 − 89 = 121
Hence option B is correct.

8. 79 × 96 ÷ 16 + 81 − 125 = 430
Hence option C is correct.

9. (117 − 63) + 26 × 217 ÷ 14 = 457
Hence option D is correct.

10. (40 × 35) ÷ 28 + 147 − 63 = 134
Hence option B is correct.

11. 300 > 129 * 33 # 22 & 140
= 300 + 129 ÷ 33 × 22 − 140 = 246
Hence option D is correct.

12. 8 # 60 & 50 > 84 * 6
= 8 × 60 − 50 + 84 ÷ 6 = 444
Hence option A is correct.

13. 60 > 15 # 153 * 27 & 20
= 60 + 15 × 153 ÷ 27 − 20 = 125
Hence option C is correct.

14. 252 * 18 # 15 > 70 & 50
= 252 ÷ 18 × 15 + 70 − 50 = 230
Hence option B is correct.

15. 58 # 275 * 29 & 120 > 60
= 58 × 275 ÷ 29 − 120 + 60 = 490
Hence option C is correct.

16. 360 − 123 + 954 ÷ 18 = 290
Hence option C is correct.

17. 118 + 295 ÷ 59 × 12 = 178
Hence option B is correct.

18. 918 ÷ 36 × 24 + 111 = 723
Hence option A is correct.

19. 1056 + 93 − 15 × 36 = 609
Hence option D is correct.

20. 123 ÷ 18 × 30 + 66 = 271
Hence option C is correct.

21. 101 × 101 ÷ 101 − 101 + 101 = 101
Hence option C is correct.

22. 39 ÷ 12 − 162 + 9
= 39 × 12 + 162 ÷ 9 = 486
Hence option D is correct.

23. 14 ÷ 13 − 189 + 9 × 12
= 14 × 13 + 189 ÷ 9 − 12 = 191
Hence option B is correct.

24. 126 + 36 ÷ 40 × 29 − 95
= 126 ÷ 36 × 40 − 29 + 95 = 206

25. 1600 + 36 ÷ 45 × 110 − 53
= 1600 ÷ 36 × 45 − 110 + 53 = 1943

26. 58 × 26 + 45 − 27 ÷ 30
= 58 + 26 − 45 ÷ 27 × 30 = 34

27. 63 − 18 + 25 × 36 ÷ 5
= 63 ÷ 18 − 25 + 36 × 5 = 158.5

28. 500 + 264 − 12 ÷ 10 × 45
= 500 − 264 ÷ 12 × 10 + 45 = 325

29. 216 ÷ 2 × 83 + 320 − 16
= 216 × 2 + 83 − 320 ÷ 16 = 495

30. 150 & 45 # 30 ! 63 @ 44
= 150 ÷ 45 × 30 + 63 − 44 = 119

 

Directions (Qs. 1 - 5): Select the correct combination of mathematical signs that can sequentially replace the * signs and balance the given equation.

 

1. 64 * 8 * 14 * 6 * 12 = 106
A) ×, +, −, ÷             B) ×, ÷, +, −
C) ÷, ×, +, −             D) ÷, ×, −, +

 

2. 75 * 39 * 13 * 4 * 15 = 72
A) +, ÷, ×, −          B) ×, +, −, ÷
C) ×, ÷, +, −          D) ÷, +, −, ×

 

3. 23 * 11 * 75 * 5 * 14 = 222
A) ×, −, +, ÷           B) −, +, ÷, ×
C) +, ÷, ×, −           D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

4. 25 * 78 * 27 * 9 * 10 = 73
A) +, ÷, ×, −            B) ×, −, +, ÷
C) +, −, ×, ÷            D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

5. 231 * 21 * 9 * 6 * 120 = 77
A) ×, −, +, ÷             B) ÷, ×, +, −
C) ÷, −, ×, +             D) +, −, ÷, ×

 

6. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of
35 > 63 * 7 # 4 & 28
A) 24     B) 35        C) 16     D) 43

 

7. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of
A) 46       B) 44           C) 40        D) 43

 

 

8. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of
30 > 14 # 35 * 5 & 7
A) 100        B) 144           C) 121          D) 133

 

9. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of
123 * 18 # 36 > 21 & 54
A) 145            B) 213             C) 154           D) 231

 

10. If ‘&’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘#’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘*’ means ‘divided by’ then what would be the value of
26 # 14 * 13 & 25 > 49
A) 48          B) 63           C) 52         D) 65

 

11. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation.
123 * 68 * 345 * 15 = 78
A) ÷, ×, −              B) +, ÷, −
C) −, +, ÷              D) ×, −, +

 

12. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation.
265 * 639 * 27 * 36 = 1117
A) −, +, ÷             B) +, ÷, ×
C) ÷, ×, +             D) −, +, ×

 

13. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation.
840 * 15 * 10 * 59 = 619
A) ÷, ×, +            B) ÷, ×, −
C) +, ×, −            D) +, ×, ÷

 

14. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation:
123 * 321 * 12 * 23 = 168
A) +, ×, ÷            B) +, ×, −
C) ×, ÷, +            D) +, −, ×

 

15. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance  the following equation:
48 * 42 * 49 * 47 = 103
A) −, ×, +              B) +, ×, ÷
C) ÷, ×, +              D) ÷, +, −

 

16. Which interchange of signs will make the following equation correct?
23 + 23 ÷ 23 − 23 × 23 = 23
A) + and ÷           B) + and −
C) + and ×            D) − and ×

 

17. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of
84 ÷ 42 − 24 + 48
A) 3582.5           B) 24       C) 42       D) 3528.5

 

18. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of
20 ÷ 15 − 45 + 5 × 9
A) 150        B) 300         C) 30           D) 15

 

19. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of
64 + 10 ÷ 25 × 14 − 26
A) 172           B) 158          C) 148      D) 162

 

20. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of
192 + 96 ÷ 25 × 18 − 9
A) 41      B) 43            C) 33         D) 37

 

21. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of
49 × 4 + 28 − 7 ÷ 10
A) 10         B) 13        C) 15          D) 20

 

22. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of
49 − 4 + 28 × 7 ÷ 10
A) 60.25     B) 55.26          C) 64.25         D) 54.25

 

23. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of
57 + 143 − 11 ÷ 12 × 8
A) − 88        B) 91            C) 90          D) − 91

 

24. If ÷ means ×, × means +, + means − and − means ÷, find the value of
15 ÷ 36 × 120 + 96 − 32
A) 525         B) 657           C) 630          D) 696

 

25. If ! means +, @ means − , # means × and & means ÷, then what is the value of
45 & 20 # 16 ! 30 @ 25
A) 36         B) 40         C) 41           D) 59

 

Key

1-C     2-A     3-B     4-D     5-C     6-D     7-A     8-C     9-B     10-C     11-C     12-B     13-A     14-D     15-C     16-C     17-D     18-B     19-A     20-A     21-B     22-D     23-D     24-B     25-C

 

Explanations

1. 64 ÷ 8 × 14 + 6 − 12 = 106

Hence option (C) is correct.

 

2. 75 + 39 ÷ 13 × 4 − 15 = 72
Hence option (A) is correct.

 

3. 23 − 11 + 75 ÷ 5 × 14 = 222
Hence option (B) is correct.

 

4. 25 + 78 − 27 ÷ 9 × 10 = 73
Hence option (D) is correct.

 

5. 231 ÷ 21 − 9 × 6 + 120 = 77
Hence option (C) is correct.

 

6. 35 > 63 * 7 # 4 & 28
= 35 + 63 ÷ 7 × 4 − 28 = 43
Hence Option (d) is correct.

 

7. 7 # 8 & 14 > 8 * 2 = 7 × 8 − 14 + 8 ÷ 2 = 46
Hence option (A) is correct.

 

8. 30 > 14 # 35 * 5 & 7
= 30 + 14 × 35 ÷ 5 − 7 = 121
Hence option (C) is correct.

 

9. 123 * 18 # 36 > 21 & 54
= 123 ÷ 18 × 36 + 21 − 54 = 213
Hence option (B) is correct.

 

10. 26 # 14 * 13 & 25 > 49
= 26 × 14 ÷ 13 − 25 + 49 = 52
Hence option (C) is correct.

 

11. 123 − 68 + 345 ÷ 15 = 78
Hence option (C) is correct.

 

12. 265 + 639 ÷ 27 × 36 = 1117
Hence option (B) is correct.

 

13. 840 ÷ 15 × 10 + 59 = 619
Hence option (A) is correct.

 

14. 123 + 321 − 12 × 23 = 168
Hence option (D) is correct.

 

15. 48 ÷ 42 × 49 + 47 = 103
Hence option (C) is correct.

 

16. 23 × 23 ÷ 23 − 23 + 23 = 23
Hence option (C) is correct.

 

17. 84 ÷ 42 − 24 + 48
= 84 × 42 + 24 ÷ 48 = 3528.5
Hence option (D) is correct.

 

18. 20 ÷ 15 − 45 + 5 × 9
= 20 × 15 + 45 ÷ 5 − 9 = 300
Hence option (B) is correct.

 

19. 64 + 10 ÷ 25 × 14 − 26
= 64 ÷ 10 × 25 − 14 + 26 = 172
Hence pption (A) is correct.
20. 192 + 96 ÷ 25 × 18 − 9
= 192 ÷ 96 × 25 − 18 + 9 = 41
Hence option (A) is correct.

 

21. 49 × 4 + 28 − 7 ÷ 10
= 49 + 4 − 28 ÷ 7 × 10 = 13
Hence option (B) is correct.

 

22. 49 − 4 + 28 × 7 ÷ 10
= 49 ÷ 4 − 28 + 7 × 10 = 54.25
Hence option (D) is correct.

 

23. 57 + 143 − 11 ÷ 12 × 8
= 57 − 143 ÷ 11 × 12 + 8 = − 91
Hence option (D) is correct.

 

24. 15 ÷ 36 × 120 + 96 − 32
= 15 × 36 + 120 − 96 ÷ 32 = 657
Hence option (B) is correct.

 

25. 45 & 20 # 16 ! 30 @ 25
= 45 ÷ 20 × 16 + 30 − 25 = 41
Hence option (C) is correct.

 

Some more Questions 

Directions (Qs. 1 - 5): Which of the following interchange of signs would make the given equation correct?

 

1. 75 − 7 ÷ 21 × 3 = 26
A) +, − B) −, ÷ C) −, × D) ÷, ×
Explanation: 75 − 7 × 21 ÷ 3 = 26
Hence option (D) is correct.

 

2. 24 ÷ 3 × 9 − 6 + 12 = 66
A) −, ÷ B) +, − C) ÷, × D) −, ×
Explanation: 24 ÷ 3 × 9 + 6 − 12 = 66
Hence option (B) is correct.

 

3. 8 × 16 − 4 + 24 ÷ 20 = 36
A) −, × B) +, − C) −, ÷ D) ÷, ×
Explanation: 8 × 16 ÷ 4 + 24 − 20 = 36
Hence option (C) is correct.

 

4. (23 + 18) − 5 × 14 ÷ 7 = 15
A) −, × B) −, ÷ C) ÷, × D) +, −
Explanation: (23 − 18) + 5 × 14 ÷ 7 = 15
Hence option (D) is correct.

 

5. (12 − 11) ÷ 4 + 63 × 32 = 64
A) ÷, × B) −, × C) +, − D) +, ×
Explanation: (12 × 11) ÷ 4 + 63 − 32 = 64
Hence option (B) is correct.

 

Key
1-D      2-B      3-C      4-D      5-B

 

Posted Date : 14-07-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌