• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

Missing number in matrix/ grid

  In these types of questions, a matrix is given, each of which bears numbers following a certain pattern. The candidate is required to decipher this pattern and accordingly find the missing character in the figure. These types of problems are very very important for the exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC and many other similar competitive exams. 

 

Directions (Qs. 1 - 23): In the following questions select the number which can be placed at the  sign of question mark from the given alternatives.

 

1. 
A) 130    B) 128    C) 174    D) 184
Explanation: Fourth Row
= [First Row + Second Row] × [Third Row]
For example take the first column
Fourth Row = [20 + 4] × 8 = 192
So, Required missing number
= [21 + 25 ] × 4 = 184
Ans: D

 

2. 

A) 1315    B) 1325    C) 1710    D) 1700
Explanation: Fourth Row
= (First number)2 + (Second number)2 +
(Third number)2
For example take the first column
Fourth Row = 42 + 52 + 62 = 77
So, Required missing number
= 202 + 212 + 222 = 1325
Ans: B

 

3. 
A) 144    B) 22    C) 26    D) 12
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
189 ÷ 9 + 12 = 33
231 ÷ 11 + 20 = 41
36 ÷ 9 + 13 = 17
60 ÷ 10 + 20 = 26

 Ans: C

 

4. 
A) 36    B) 144    C) 133    D) 81
Explanation: The above table is following the rule:
12 − 5 = 7 × 7 = 49
54 − 42 = 12 × 12 = 144
Similarly,
25 − 19 = 6 × 6 = 36

 Ans: A

 

5. 
A) 10    B) 20    C) 30    D) 40
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
(25 − 5) × 5 = 100
(24 − 8) × 4 = 64
(30 − 20) × 12 = 120 

Ans: B

 

6. 
A) 67    B) 64    C) 65    D) 66
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
65 + 63 − 62 = 66
81 + 88 − 87 = 82
56 + 52 − 57 = 51

 Ans: D

 

7. 
A) 167    B) 173    C) 175    D) 165
Explanation: Pattern of the missing element
16 × 5 + 9 = 89
17 × 9 + 12 = 165
22 × 6 + 8 = 140 

Ans: D

 

8. 
A) 21    B) 49    C) 15    D) 9
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
369 ÷ 9 + 16 = 57
225 ÷ 15 + 40 = 55
231 ÷ 7 + 16 = 49 

Ans: C

 

9. 
A) 16    B) 12    C) 19    D) 9
Explanation: Pattern of the following table is:
18 × 9 − 10 = 152
Similarly,
27× 9 − 25 = 218
20 × 4 − 19 = 61

 Ans: C

 

10. 
A) 5    B) 1.5    C) 5.5    D) 2.5
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
5 × 6 + 9 × 8 = 102
10 × 8 + 10 × 1.5 = 95
13 × 3 + 6 × 4.5 = 66 

Ans: B

 

11. 
A) 2410    B) 2041    C) 3430    D) 2401
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
If you take SECOND row:
3, 3 × 3, 3 × 3 × 3, 3 × 3 × 3 × 3
Similarly for third row:
7, 7 × 7, 7 × 7 × 7, 7 × 7 × 7 × 7 = (74) = 2401
Ans: D

 

12. 
A) 14    B) 12    C) 11    D) 10
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
12 × 10 × 6 + 5 = 725
11 × 13 × 4 + 10 = 582
9 × 8 × 7 + 6 = 510 

Ans: C

 

13. 
A) 25    B) 26    C) 28    D) 32
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
14 × 15 − 20 = 190
15 × 13 − 16 = 179
23 × 21 − 26 = 457 

Ans: B

 

14. 
A) 11    B) 14    C) 21    D) 9

Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
198 ÷ 11 + 27 = 45
484 ÷ 11 + 20 = 64
221 ÷ 17 + 15 = 28 

Ans: A

 

15. 
A) 10    B) 16    C) 19    D) 18
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
26 × 9 × 5 + 10 = 1180
16 × 3 × 5 + 40 = 280
12 × 8 × 4 + 17 = 401 

Ans: B

 

16. 

A) 133    B) 154    C) 136    D) 153

Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
208 + 210 − 212 = 206
155 + 153 − 151 = 157
180 + 186 − 185 = 181

 Ans: D

 

17. 
A) 4    B) 9    C) 16    D) 12
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
162 ÷ 9 + 15 = 33
165 ÷ 11 + 16 = 31
189 ÷ 9 + 23 = 44
204 ÷ 17 + 18 = 30 

Ans: B

 

18. 
A) 15    B) 16    C) 13    D) 14
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
(30 − 23) × 10 = 70
(45 − 27) × 15 = 270
(29 − 15) × 6 = 84

Ans: A

 

19. 
A) 1    B) 8    C) 26    D) 10
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
(66 + 14) ÷ 8 = 10
(25 + 125) ÷ 50 = 3
(85 + 51) ÷ 68 = 2

 Ans: B

 

20. 

A) 4.5    B) 5    C) 6    D) 7.5

Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
15 × 16 + 10 × 0.5 = 245
25 × 20 + 20 × 4.5 = 590
15 × 5 + 2 × 8.5 = 92 

Ans: A

 

21. 

A) 65    B) 50    C) 60    D) 70
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:

Ans: A

 

22. 

A) 11    B) 5    C) 7    D) 9

Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:

56 × 7 − 3 = 389

36 × 7 − 3 = 249

144 × 2 − 3 = 285 

Ans: C

 

23. 

A) 16    B) 17    C) 15    D) 19

Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:

152 + 82 = 289

172 + 152 = 514

62 + 82 = 100

Ans: C

Posted Date : 14-07-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌