• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

SIMPLE AND COMPOUND INTEREST

Directions (Q. 1 - 10): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
1. 3463 × 295 − 18611 = ? + 5883
Ans: 997091
Exp:
3463 × 295 − 18611 = ? + 5883
 ? = 1021585 − 18611 − 5883 = 997091

 

2. 2652 ÷ 39 ÷ 17 = ?
Ans: 4
Exp:


Ans:  

Exp:

 

4. (4444 ÷ 40) + (645 ÷ 25) + (3991 ÷ 26) = ?
Ans: 290.4
Exp:
(4444 ÷ 40) + (645 ÷ 25) + (3991 ÷ 26)
  111.1 + 25.8 + 153.5 = 290.4

Ans:  382
Exp:

 


Ans: 3721
Exp:

 


Ans: 64
Exp:

 

8. (2746 × 49) + 150180 = ? × 118
Ans: 2413
Exp:

Ans: 3
Exp:

 

10. 362.3 × 61.4 ÷ 60.8 = 36?
Ans: 2.6

Exp:

 

Directions (Q. 11 - 20): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value.

 

11. 39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003 = ?
Ans: 4700
Exp:
39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003
= 40% of 4330 + 60% of 5000
=  1732 + 3000 = 4732 ≈ 4700

 

Ans: 10

Exp:

13. 43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04 = ?
Ans: 8300
Exp:
43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04
 43930 ÷ 2110 × 400

  20.8 × 400 = 8320 ≈ 8300

 


 
Ans: 180
Exp: 

 


Ans: 4890
Exp:

 

16. 1339.28% of 49.67 = ?
Ans: 670
Exp:
1339.28% of 49.67
1340% of 50 = 50% of 1340 = 670

 

17. 335.01 × 244.99 ÷ 55 = ?
Ans: 1490
Exp:
335.01 × 244.99 ÷ 55
=  335 × 245 ÷ 55
 = 335 × 4.45 ≈ 1490

 

Ans:  51
Exp:


19. 124.945 + 7.894 × 1.493 = ?
Ans:  137
Exp:
124.945 + 7.894 × 1.493 = ?
125 + 8 × 1.5 = 137

 

20. (352 % of 49.6) − 74.638 = ?
Ans:  100
Exp:
(352% of 49.6) − 74.638
350% of 50 − 75 = 100

 

Directions (Q. 21 - 25): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
21. (56 × 280) ÷ (14 × 112) = ?
Ans: 10
Exp:
(56 × 280) ÷ (14 × 112)

 

22. 9207 ÷ 27 × (0.2)2 = ?
    1) 136.4     2) 2492    3) 1.364    4) 126.7    5) None of these
Ans: 5
Exp:
9207 ÷ 27 × (0.2)2

 


Ans: 3
Exp:

 


Ans: 616
Exp:

 

Ans:  
Exp:

 

SIMPLE INTEREST & COMPOUND INTEREST

1. The simple interest on a sum of money is 1/9 of the principal and the number of years is equal to the rate percentage per annum. Find the rate percentage.
 a) 3%     b)  1/3%       c) 10%     d) 9%     
Sol: Let R be the rate percentage. Then, 

Ans: b

2. The difference between the CI and SI on a certain sum of money at 5% per annum for 2 years is Rs.1.50. Find the sum.
a) Rs.6,000         b) Rs.1,200         c) Rs.600        d) Rs.300 

Ans: c 3. The simple interest on a certain sum of money at 4% per annum for 4 years is Rs.80 more than the simple interest on the same sum of money for 3 years at 5% per annum. Find the sum.
a) Rs.4,000       b) Rs.8,000       c) Rs.4,030       d) None of these
Sol: Let the principal amount be P. Then, 4 

Ans: b


4. In what time will Rs.2,000 amount to Rs.2,500 at 10% per annum simple interest?
a) 2.5 years          b) 1.5 years            c) 2 years                  d) 5 years 
Sol: Let T be the time. Then, 


Ans: a

5. A sum invested at 4% simple interest p.a. grows to Rs.648 in 5 years. In two years the same amount at 10% simple interest p.a. will grow to
a) Rs.600          b) Rs.650          c) Rs.648              d) Rs.594
Sol: Let sum be Rs.x, then SI = Rs.(648 - x) 

Ans: c

6. Ravi borrowed Rs.5,000 for 10 years at the rate of 3% per annum SI from Raj. How much interest will Raj earn at the end of  this period?
a) Rs.1,500        b) Rs.1,000            c) Rs.15,000           d) Rs.1507
Sol: P = Rs.5,000     r = 3% p.a.    n = 10 years 

Ans: a

7. If a sum of money at  a certain rate of simple interest  doubles in 5 years and at a different rate of simple interest becomes three times in 12 years, the better rate of interest is in
a) Case-1            b) Case-2           c) Equal in both cases             d) None of these
Sol:  Case 1: SI = A - P = 2P - P = P 

Hence, rate of interest is better in Case-1.
Ans: a

8. An amount of money becomes Rs.4,840 in 2 years and Rs.5,324 in 3 years on CI. Find the rate percentage per annum.
a) 10%          b) 15%          c) 12%          d) 8% 

Ans: a

9. In what time does a sum of money become four times at simple interest rate of 5% per annum?
a) 60 years       b) 61 years       c) 63 years        d) 65 years
Sol: Let the principal amount be p. For it to become four times, interest should be 3p. 

Ans: a

10. If a sum on compound interest becomes three times in 4 years, then with the same interest rate, the sum will become 81 times in
a) 16 years          b) 8 years         c) 12 years          d) 24 years 

11. Divide Rs.1,105 between A and B, so that the amount of A after 5 years is equal to the amount of B after 7 years, the interest being compounded at 10% per annum.
a) Rs.705, Rs.400          b) Rs.605, Rs.500             c) Rs.650, Rs.455              d) None of these
Sol: Let two parts be Rs.x and 

So, the two parts are Rs.605 and (1105 − 605) = Rs.500.
Ans: b

12. Divide Rs.3,650 into two parts such that the SI on the first part at 6% for 2 years is equal to the SI on the second part at 4% in 3 years. Find the two parts.
a) Rs.1,900, Rs.1,750          b) Rs.1,825, Rs.1,825            c) Rs.2,000, Rs.1,650          d) Rs.1,800, Rs.1,850
Sol: First part = Rs.x, R = 6%, N = 2 years
Second part = 3,650 − x, R = 4%, N = 3 Years
According to the given condition, 

⇒ 2x = 3650  
⇒  x = Rs.1,825
Second part = 3,650 - 1,825 = Rs.1,825.
Ans: b

13. A bank offers 5% per annum CI calculated on half-yearly basis. A customer deposited Rs.1,600 each on  January 1 and July 1 of a year. The interest he would have gained at the end of the year is
a) Rs.120         b) Rs.244          c) Rs.121          d) Rs.81
Sol: Since rate of interest is half yearly 

Total CI = 3,321 − 1,600 − 1,600 = Rs.121.
Ans: c

14. The rate of interest for the first 2 years is 6% per annum, for the next 3 years is 16% per annum, and for the period beyond 5 years is 20% per annum. If a man gets Rs.6,080 as a simple interest for 6 years, then how much amount did he deposit?
a) Rs.8,000         b) Rs.6,400        c) Rs.7,600          d) Rs.7,200
Sol: Let deposited amount be Rs.x. Then, 

⇒ x = Rs.7,600        
Ans: c

15. A man borrows Rs.6,720 to be paid back with compound interest at the rate of 10% per annum by the end of 2 years in two equal yearly installments. How much will each installment be?
a) Rs.3,608         b) Rs.3,902            c) Rs.3,872             d) Rs.4,048
Sol: Let the value of each installment be x, Then, 

So, each installment = Rs.3,872
Ans: c

16. The CI and SI on a certain sum for 2 years is Rs.40.80 and Rs.40 respectively. Find the rate of interest per annum and the sum.
a) 3%, Rs.425         b) 4%, Rs.500          c) 5%, Rs.600            d) 2%, Rs.620 

Ans: b



 

Posted Date : 23-02-2021

 

study-material-:-group-d

Previous Papers

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

Model Papers

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌