• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

Properties of Triangles

1. In the given figure, m1 is parallel to m2, AC and BC are angle bisectors. Find the measure of ∠ACB.

a) 45°            b) 60°            c) 75°           d) 90°
Ans: d;
2x = 180° − 2y (Interior angles)
⇒ 2x + 2y = 180° ⇒ x + y = 90°
In ∆ABC, ∠ ACB + x + y = 180°
⇒ ∠ ACB = 180° − (x + y) = 90°.

 

2. Find the value of x in the figure given below.

a) 42°       b) 128°      c) 108°        d) 148°
Ans: c; Assume ∠ AFG = a
∠ ABC = ∠ BFE = 128° (Corresponding angles)
a = 180° − 128° = 52°.
In ∆AGF, ∠AFG + 20° + x = 180°
⇒ x = 108°. 

 

3. Find the values of x and y respectively in the figure given below.

a) 140°, 40°          b) 20°, 160°         c) 40°, 140°          d) 160°, 20°
Ans: c;

∠2 = 90° (Alternate angles),
∠1 = x (Corresponding angles)
∠1 + ∠2 = 3x + 10°
⇒ x + 90° = 3x + 10° ⇒ 2x = 80° ⇒ x = 40°
⇒ y = 180° − ∠1 (Adjacent angles)
⇒ y = 180° − 40° = 140° 

 

4. Find the ratio of the area of an equilateral triangle drawn with the side of a square as its base to the area of an equilateral triangle described on the diagonal of the square.

a) 1 : 2          b) 2 : 1         c) 2 : 3           d) 3 : 2
Ans:  a; Let the side of the square be a. Its diagonal is a√2 
Area of the first equilateral triangle = √3/4 × a
Area of the second equilateral triangle √3/4  × (a√2 )2
Required ratio = 1 : 2 

 

5. If QR is 40% larger than AB and PB = 10 cm, then what is the length of PQ?

a) 10 cm         b) 14 cm       c) 16 cm          d) 16.2 cm
Ans:  b;  ∠PBA = 180° − 95° = 85°
∠QPR = 180° − (85° + 65°) = 30°
∴ In ∆PAB, ∠PAB = 180° − (85° + 30°) = 65°
Thus, ∆PAB and ∆PRQ are similar

 

6. ABCD is a trapezium with AB || CD. If AC and BD intersect at E such that BE : ED = 2 : 3, then find the ratio of the areas of ∆AEB and ∆CED.
a) 2 : 3             b) 3 : 2             c) 4 : 9             d) 9 : 4
Ans:  c;

BE : DE = 2 : 3 and AE : EC = 2 : 3 (By property)
∆AEB and ∆CED are similar.
The ratio of the proportional sides is 2 : 3 

⇒ BD2 = AD × DC = 8 × 2 
⇒ BD2 = 16 ⇒ BD = 4 cm 

 

7. ∆ABC is a right-angled triangle right angled at B. BD is perpendicular to AC. If AD = 8 cm and DC = 2 cm, then find the length of BD.

a) 4 cm         b) 4.5 cm           c) 5 cm          d) 5.5 cm
Ans:  a; ∆ADB ∼ ∆BDC 

 

8. ABC is a triangle. The medians CD and BE intersect each other at O. Then Area of ∆ODE : Area of ∆ABC is
a) 1 : 3           b) 1 : 4           c) 1 : 6            d) 1 : 12
Ans: d;


 

9. The length of the sides of a right-angled triangle are proportional to the numbers 3, 4 and 5. The largest side of the triangle exceeds the smallest side by 4 cm. The area (in cm2) of the triangle is
a) 24              b) 12              c) 10             d) 15 10. 
Ans:  a;
Let the sides of the triangle be 3x, 4x and 5x.
Then, 5x − 3x = 4 ⇒ x = 2
∴ The sides of the triangle = 6 cm, 8 cm, 10 cm
which is a Pythogorean triplet
∴ Area of the triangle = 1/2 × 6 × 8 = 24 cm

 

10. In the figure given above AB = 2 cm, BD = 12 cm and AC = 4 cm. ∠ADC = ∠AEB, then what is the value of the side CE?

a) 24 cm          b) 12 cm          c) 6 cm          d) 3 cm
Ans:  d; ∆ADC ∼ ∆AEB Let x be the length of the side CE. 

 

11. In the following figure, AD = BD = DC and ∠ABD = 30°. What is the value of the ∠ACD?

a) 90°         b) 55°         c) 45°         d) 60°
Ans:  d;

In ∆ABD, AD = BD ⇒ ∠ABD = ∠DAB = 30°
∴ ∠ADB = 180° − (∠ABD + ∠DAB) = 120°
⇒ ∠ADC = 180° − ∠ADB = 60°
Let ∠DAC = ∠DCA = θ
∴ 60° + 2θ = 180° ⇒ θ = 60° 

 

12. What is the value of ‘d’ in the given figure?

a) 150°            b) 60°            c) 105°             d) 90°
Ans: c; Sum of the angles of a triangle is 180°.
In ∆ABC ∴ 2a + 2b + 30° = 180° ⇒ 2(a + b) = 150° 
⇒ a + b = 150°/2 = 75° 
and in ∆ACD
a + b + d = 180° ⇒ d = 180° − 75° = 105° 

 

13. In the following figure, if LM || NC, then ∠x is

a) 105°           b) 115°            c) 125°            d) 135°
Ans:  d; In ∆ABC, ∠NBA = 135° by exterior angle property.
Since LM || NC
∴ ∠x = ∠NBA = 135°. 

 

14. In the figure given below, ABCD is a square and triangle ABE is an isosceles triangle with AB = AE. If ∠BAE = 40°, then ∠AED is equal to

a) 45°             b) 55°           c) 65°            d) 75°
Ans: c;

∠BAE = 40° ⇒ ∠EAD = 90° − 40° = 50°
AB = AE = AD
∴ ∆AED is an isosceles triangle.
∴ ∠AED = ∠ADE = 180° − 50°/2  = 65° 

 

15. If the angles of a triangle ABC are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 1, then the angles ∠A, ∠B and ∠C are
a) ∠A = 60°, ∠B = 90°, ∠C = 30°               b) ∠A = 40°, ∠B = 120°, ∠C = 20°
c) ∠A = 20°, ∠B = 60°, ∠C = 60°               d) ∠A = 45°, ∠B = 90°, ∠C = 45°
Ans:  a; The sum of angles in a triangle is 180°.
∠A = 2x°, ∠B = 3x°, ∠C = x°
⇒ 2x° + 3x° + x° = 180° ⇒ 6x° = 180° 
⇒ x = 180/6 = 30 
∴ ∠A = 2 × 30° = 60°
∠B = 3x × 30° = 90°; ∠C = x = 30° 

 

16. In ∆ABC, if 2∠A = 3∠B = 6∠C, value of ∠B is
a) 60°             b) 30°            c) 45°              d) 90°
Ans:  a; 2∠A = 3∠B = 6∠C

Posted Date : 21-04-2021

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌