• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

Missing number in Matrix/ Grid

In these types of questions, a matrix is given, each of which bears numbers following a certain pattern . The candidate is required to decipher this pattern and accordingly find the missing character in the figure. These types of problems are very very important for the exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL , RRB NTPC and many other similar competitive exams. 

 

Directions (Qs. 1 - 26): In the following questions select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark from the given alternatives.

1. 
A) 12 B) 9
C) 16 D) 10

Sol: Fourth Row =
[First Row + Second Row] × [ Third Row]
(23 + 7) × 16 = 480
(19 + 7 ) × 12 = 312
(15 + 8) × 11 = 253

Ans: A

 

2. 
A) 1405    B) 1211
C) 1666    D) 1614

Sol: Fourth Row = (First number)2 + (Second
number)2 + (Third number)2
For example take the first column
Fourth Row = 112 + 152 + 192 = 707
So, Required missing number
= 152 + 192 + 252 = 1211

Ans: B

 

3. 
A) 50 B) 51
C) 54 D) 52

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
156 ÷ 6 + 35 = 61
242 ÷ 11 + 53 = 75
240 ÷ 12 + 36 = 56
126 ÷ 9 + 40 = 54

Ans: C

 

4. 
A) 87 B) 45
C) 39 D) 63

Sol: The above table is following the rule:
167 − 96 = 71
136 − 99 = 37
Similarly,
165 − 78 = 87

Ans: A

 

5. 
A) 26 B) 28
C) 29 D) 45

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
(45 − 18 ) × 17 = 459
(42 − 25) × 15 = 255
(49 − 28) × 11 = 231

Ans: B

 

6. 
A) 127 B) 264
C) 175 D) 184

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
162 + 145 − 132 = 175
142 + 169 − 125 = 186
147 + 125 − 162 = 110

Ans: C

 

7. 
A) 221 B) 214
C) 215 D) 289

Sol: Pattern of the missing element
15 × 6 + 18 = 108
23 × 11 + 36 = 289
41 × 9 + 24 = 393

Ans: D

 

8. 
A) 9 B) 10
C) 15 D) 12

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
189 ÷ 9 + 12 = 33
150 ÷ 15 + 26 = 36
125 ÷ 5 + 40 = 65

Ans: C

 

9. 
A) 144 B) 411
C) 121 D) 125

Sol: Pattern of the following table is:
126 × 11 − 126 = 1260
Similarly,
154 × 12 − 154 = 1694
144 × 13 − 121 = 1751

Ans: C

 

10. 
A) 5     B) 7
C) 11     D) 15

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
11 × 8 + 7 × 13 = 179
15 × 14 + 12 × 7 = 294
17 × 13 + 9 × 18 = 383

Ans: B

 

11. 
A) 25 B) 26
C) 19 D) 15

Sol: 19 × 11 ×18 + 10 = 3772
15 × 10 × 12 + 10 = 1810
14 × 9 × 4 + 16 = 520

Ans: D

 

12. 
A) 14    B) 20
C) 17    D) 15

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
12 × 11 × 9 + 10 = 1198
14 × 15 × 4 + 23 = 863
16 × 11 × 10 + 15 = 1775

Ans: A

 

13. 
A) 22      B) 24
C) 15      D) 30

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
23 × 21 − 22 = 461
21 × 22 − 23 = 439
25 × 23 − 24 = 551

Ans: B

 

14. 
A) 5    B) 9
C) 4    D) 10

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
528 ÷ 11 + 75 = 123
125 ÷ 5 + 12 = 37
234 ÷ 12 + 39 = 58.5

Ans: A

 

15. 
A) 15    B) 16
C) 17    D) 18

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
8 × 9 × 10 + 11 = 731
16 × 14 × 12 + 10 = 2698
9 × 6 × 3 + 1 = 163

Ans: B

 

16. 
A) 189    B) 179
C) 169    D) 156

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
207 + 143 − 189 = 161
145 + 156 − 195 = 106
158 + 124 − 165 = 117

Ans: D

 

17. 
A) 13     B) 15
C) 16     D) 12

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
156 ÷ 12 + 19 = 32
125 ÷ 25 + 26 = 31
195 ÷ 15 + 10 = 23
203 ÷ 7 +51 = 80

Ans: B

 

18
A) 15    B) 16
C) 13    D) 14

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
(15 − 9) × 17 = 102
(25 − 19) × 15 = 90
(23 − 17) × 11 = 66

Ans: A

 

19. 
A) 13    B) 16
C) 26    D) 10

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
(64 + 32) ÷ 16 = 6
(25 + 39 ) ÷ 8 = 8
(15 + 29 ) ÷ 11 = 4

Ans: B

 

20. 
A) 5    B) 4
C) 9    D) 7

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
14 × 5 + 8 × 23 = 254
15 × 6 + 12 × 5 = 150
8 × 12 + 15 × 2.2 = 129

Ans: A

 

21. 
A) 62    B) 50
C) 60    D) 70

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:

Ans: A

 

22. 
A) 10   B) 5
C) 6     D) 9

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
31 × 6 − 8 = 178
25 × 9 − 11 = 214
60 × 8 − 15 = 465

Ans: D

 

23. 
A) 19    B) 26
C) 32     D) 45

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
182 + 202 = 724
162 + 322 = 1280
152 + 212 = 666

Ans: C

 

24. 
A) 16    B) 13
C) 15     D) 19

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
27 × 11 − 16 = 281
42 × 8 − 19 = 317
35 × 16 − 45 = 515

Ans: D

 

25. 
A) 20     B) 35
C) 25     D) 40

Sol: The pattern of the numbers is:
(27 × 12) ÷ 6 = 54
(54 × 16) ÷ 12 = 72
(45 × 14) ÷ 35 = 18

Ans: B

 

26. 
A) 25      B) 33
C) 21      D) 29

Sol: The numbers in the matrix follow the below
mentioned logic:
(45 − 21) × 12 = 288
(56 − 33) × 11 = 253
(42 − 17) × 8 = 200

Ans: B

Posted Date : 27-08-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌