• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

CLASSIFICATION   

Classification is a process of grouping various objects on the basis of their common properties. Classification, therefore, helps to make a homogeneous group from a heterogeneous groups. Questions on classification may be of two types (A) Classification for Meaningful Words and(B) Classifications for Non-meaningful words.

(A)  Classification for Meaningful Words:
            Once you mastered the art of establishing the relationship between two words, it would be very easy to classify some given words or to find the odd word out from the given alternatives. The essential trick is to find out the basis of similarity between the words. The dissimilar (odd) word, would, then stand out, itself.

 

(B) Classification for Non-meaningful Words:
            Sometimes we are given a group of letters (non-meaningful words) and we are asked to find the odd letter-group out of them.

Types of Classification
I) Selecting the odd WORD Example: Select the word which is least like the other words in the group.
A) Dagger   B) Hammer   C) Knife   D) Sword
Sol: Here all are sharp edged and having a cutting action except Hammer.
Answer: B

II) Selecting the odd PAIR OF WORDS
Example: Choose the odd pair of words
A) Oil: Lamp      B) Power: Machine       C) Oxygen: Life      D) Water: Tap
Sol: Clearly in all the pairs second requires the first to function.
Answer: D

III) Selecting the odd NUMERAL
Example: Choose the number which is different from others in the group.
A) 17           B) 27           C) 29           D) 37
Sol: Each of the numbers except 27 is a prime number.
Answer: B

IV) Selecting the odd NUMBER GROUP OR NUMBER PAIR
Example: Choose the number which is different from others.
A) 21-49     B) 24-64     C) 25-54     D) 27-81
Sol: In all other numbers, the second number is the square of one-third of the first number.
Answer: C

V) Selecting the odd LETTER GROUP Example: Choose the group of letters which is different from others.
A) APBQ    B) CRDT    C) EUFV    D) GWHX
Sol: In all other, the first and the third as well as the second and the fourth are consecutive letters in the English alphabet.
Answer: B

Some Models

* Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.
A) Lucknow      B) Punjab     C) Mumbai      D) Patna
Sol: Punjab is a state and rest are the capital of various Indian states.
Answer: B

* Three of the following four letter clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
A) VXZB        B) BDGJ        C) DFHJ        D) JLNP
Sol: Here, the pattern is : V (+2) X (+2) Z (+2) B
D (+2) F (+2) H (+2) J
J (+2) L (+2) N (+2) P
But, B (+2) D (+3) G (+3) J (odd one)
Answer: B

* Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.
A) 65         B) 170         C) 195         D) 50
Sol: Here we can see that number given in option ‘C’ is different among them.
Answer: C

* Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.
A) Shirt      B) Sandals      C) Slippers      D) Shoes
Sol: Except shirt, all are footwear.
Answer: A

* Three of the following four letter clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
A) DGMJ      B) PSZV      C) SVBY      D) KNTQ
Sol: Option(A): D + 9 = M
            G + 3 = J
Option(B): P + 10 = Z
           S + 3 = V
Option(C): S + 9 = B
           V + 3 = Y
Option(D): K + 9 = T
          N + 3 = Q
Answer: B

* In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
A) Mass - Balance       B) Temperature - Thermometer     C) Scale - Length      D) Pressure - Barometer
Sol: Every physical quantity is paired with its instrument of measurement on the right side except Scale-Length.
Answer: C

* In the following question, four groups of three numbers are given. In each group the second and third number are related to the first number by a Logic/ Rule/ Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/ Rule/ Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
A) 64, 32, 16       B) 96, 48, 20       C) 144, 72, 36       D) 216, 108, 54
Sol: 64, 64 ÷ 2, 64 ÷ 4
96, 96 ÷ 2, 20
144, 144 ÷ 2, 144 ÷ 4
216, 216 ÷ 2, 216 ÷ 4
Answer: B

* Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.
A) 2936      B) 3864      C) 6394      D) 4638
Sol: Except 6394, all follow the logic- Product of first two digits is equal to the product of last two digits.
for example: 3864 = 3 × 8 = 6 × 4
Answer: C

* Three of the following four-letter clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
A) UQJF    B) OKPL    C) AWDZ    D) IDWS
Sol: Option(A): UQJF = 21 + 17 + 10 + 6 = 54
Option(B): OKPL = 15 + 11 + 16 + 12 = 54
Option(C): AWDZ = 1 + 23 + 4 + 26 = 54
Option(D): IDWS = 9 + 4 + 23 + 19 = 55
Answer: D

* Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.
A) 5138      B) 3128      C) 9178      D) 7158
Sol: Here logic is
Option A: 38 + 13 = 51
Option B : 28 + 13 = 41 here, 31 is given so this is different from others.
Option C: 78 + 13 = 91
Option D: 58 + 13 = 71
Answer: B

* In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
A) Attacker      B) Back Heel      C) Back Pass      D) Ad-Court     
Sol: Option D (Ad-Court) is a tennis term and rest option A (Attacker), option B (Back Heel) and option C (Back Pass) is the football terms.
So, Ad-Court is different from others.
Answer: D

* In the following question, select the odd letter group from the given alternatives.
A) PRT       B) CEG       C) UXZ       D) LNP
Sol:

 Answer: C

* In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (-) is related to the number of the right side of (-) with some Logic/ Rule/ Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/ Rule/ Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
A) 13-26     B) 15-30     C) 17-34     D) 19-31
Sol: 13, (13 × 2)
15, (15 × 2)
17, (17 × 2)
19, (19 × 2) ⇒ 38
Answer: D

* In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
A) 12 - 121      B) 14 - 169     C) 16 - 215     D) 18 - 289
Sol: The 2nd number in the pair is a square of the number by subtracting ‘1’ from the 1st number in respective pair:
121 12 - 1 = 112
169 14 -1 = 132
215 16 - 1 = 152 = 225, which is not correct.
289 18 − 1 = 172
Answer: C

* In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
A) HFD       B) SQO       C) ZXV       D) BZU
Sol: H - 2 = F, F - 2 = D
S - 2 = Q, Q - 2 = O
Z - 2 = X, X - 2 = V
B - 2 = Z, Z - 5 = U
Answer: D

* Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.
A) 193         B) 171         C) 173         D) 191
Sol: All numbers are prime numbers except 171 that is divisible by 3.
Answer: B

* Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out
A) Political Science      B) Biology       C) History      D) Sociology
Sol: Political Science, History and sociology are the part of social science. But biology is the study of living organism. 
Answer: B

* Three of the following four-letter clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
A) XBFJ       B) HLPT       C) DHLP       D) CGKQ
Sol: 

* Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.
A) Photocopier     B) Microwave     C) Scanner      D) Printer
Sol: Except Microwave, all are used for photocopy. Microwave is used for cooking.
Answer: B

* Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.
A) 317        B) 319        C) 349        D) 347   
Sol: Except 319, all are the member of prime number series.
319 = 11 × 29
Answer: B

 

Some Models
* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    1) Teacher           2) Engineer             3) Architect             4) Doctor              5) Scientist
Ans: 1.
Hint: All the rest are exclusive professions while a teacher may, be there in any of these categories.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
     1) Listen             2) Feel                     3) Think                     4) Sing                 5) Hear
Ans: 4.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is
the one that does not belong to that group?
      1) Anxiety         2) Anger                   3) Sorrow                    4) Joy                5) Feeling
Ans: 5.
Hint: All others are specific feelings.

 

* Four of the following five words are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
      1) Three               2) Four                 3) Five                4) Six                  5) Nine
Ans: 4.
Hint: All others have two vowels.

 

* Four of he following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
     1) Anxiety             2) Worry             3) Inhibition             4) Curiosity             5) Weariness
Ans: 4.
Hint: All others are negative.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one which is different from the other four.
     1) Rice             2) Wheat             3) Barley             4) Mustard             5) Bajra
Ans: 4.
Hint: Except 'mustard' each belongs to the same category, viz food grains. Mustard is an oil seed.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one which is different from the other four.
     1) Arrow               2) Sword                3) Knife                4) Axe                5) Pistol
Ans: 1.
Hint: All others are held in the hand and not shot out.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
   1) Pear                2) Jackfruit                3) Watermelon                4) Papaya               5) Mango
Ans: 3.
Hint: Except it all others have trees.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
   1) Pencil                2) Sharpener                3) Blackboard                4) Chalk                5) Pen
Ans: 2.
Hint: Except it all others are used for writing purpose.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    1) Tortoise           2) Frog            3) Rat            4) Mongoosa            5) Snake
Ans: 5.
Hint: All others have feet.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
   1) Swan             2) Crocodile              3) Frog              4) Snake              5) Chicken
Ans: 5.
Hint: Chicken is young one of hen.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    1) Coriander              2) Potato              3) Beetroot              4) Onion              5) Ginger
Ans: 1.
Hint: Except it others are obtained below the ground.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    1) Crow              2) Vulture              3) Bat              4) Ostrich              5) Eagle
Ans: 3.
Hint: Except it others are birds whereas Bat is a mammal.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
   1) Volume               2) Size               3) Large               4) Shape               5) Weight
Ans: 3.
Hint: 'Large' is an adjective whereas others are noun.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
      1) August               2) December               3) July              4) January               5) May
Ans: 5.
Hint: Except it others are either followed or preceded by a month of 31 days.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
       1) Jackal               2) Cheetah               3) Tiger               4) Lion               5) Dog
Ans: 5.
Hint: Others are wild animals.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
     1) Cheese                2) Butter                3) Milk                4) Curd                5) Ghee
Ans: 3.
Hint: Others are the products made from milk.

 

 * Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
     1) Sultry                2) Hot                3) Humid                4) Warm                5) Cool
Ans: 5.
Hint: Except it others are synonymous to each other.

 

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
     1) Now            2) After             3) Then             4) Before             5) Again
Ans: 5.
Hint: Others are related with time.

 

* Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
1) Apple 2) Banana 3) Peach 4) Fig 5) Turnip
Ans: 5.
Hint: Turnip is a root vegetable while others are fruits.

 

(B) Classification for Non-meaningful Words
 

Some Models:
Directions: In each of the following questions, four groups of letters are given. Three of them are alike in a certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one.

 

* 1) RNJ            2) XTP             3) MIE             4) ZWR
Ans: 4.
Hint: In all other groups, the first and second letters are moved 4 steps backward to obtain second and third letter respectively.

 

* 1) PUT             2) END             3) OWL             4) ARM
Ans: 1.
Hint: All other groups begin with a vowel.

 

* 1) EBD             2) IFH             3) QNO             4) YVX
Ans: 3.
Hint: In all other groups, the last and first letters are consecutive.

 

* 1) ALMZ             2) BTUY             3) CPQX             4) DEFY
Ans: 4.
Hint: In all other groups, the first letter occupies the same position from the beginning of the alphabet as the last letter occupies from the end of the alphabet.

 

* 1) STUA             2) RQPA             3) MLKA             4) HGFA
Ans: 1.
Hint: In all other groups, the first three letters are in a reverse alphabetical order.

 

* 1) EDKL              2) LMST              3) NMUV              4) QPRS
Ans: 2.
Hint: In all other groups, the first two letters are in a reverse alphabetical order.

 

* 1) XGEZ              2) PCAQ              3) LKIN              4) DWUF
Ans: 2.
Hint: In all other groups, first and third letters are moved 2 steps forward to obtain fourth and second letters respectively.

 

* 1) PRVX              2) MQTV              3) DHKM              4) BFIK
Ans: 1.
Hint: In all other groups, the first, second and third letters are respectively moved four, three and two steps forward to obtain second, third and fourth letters respectively.

 

* 1) BDYW              2) CEXZ              3) DFYW              4) EGXV
Ans: 2.
Hint: In all other groups, the first and second letters are alternate; the third and fourth letters are alternate and written in a reverse alphabetical order.

 

* 1) XZCG              2) OQTX              3) IMNQ              4) EGJN
Ans: 3.
Hint: In all other groups, there is a gap of 1 letter between first and second letters, 2 letters between second and third and 3 letters between third and fourth.

 

* 1) UAZF              2) SCXH              3) RDWJ              4) KBPG
Ans: 3.
Hint: In all other groups, first and second letters are each moved 5 steps forward to obtain third and fourth letters respectively

 

* 1) DFCE              2) HIGJ              3) NPMO              4) XZWY
Ans: 2.
Hint: In all other groups, the third, first, fourth and second letters are the consecutive letters of the alphabet.

 

 * 1) ABCD              2) EGIK              3) ACDF              4) CFIL
Ans: 3.
Hint: The letters in (1) follow the sequence +1; those in (2) follow the sequence +2 and those in (4) follow the sequence +3, while the letters in (3) do not follow any such particular sequence.

 

* 1) RSXY              2) NOUV              3) MNST              4) DEJK
Ans: 2.
Hint: In all other groups, the first, second and third letters are respectively moved one,
five and one step forward to obtain second, third and fourth letters respectively.

 

* 1) xXYA              2) IIMP              3) hHIK              4) bBCE
Ans: 2.
Hint: All other groups contain only small letter.

Posted Date : 19-02-2021

 

study-material-:-group-d

Previous Papers

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

Model Papers

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌