• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

BLOOD RELATIONS

For easy understanding of the relationships study of the following table is very useful:

Grandfather’s son Father or uncle
Grandmother’s son Father or uncle
Grandfather’s only son Father
Grandmother’s only son Father
Mother’s or Father’s mother Grandmother
Mother’s of Father’s father Grandfather
Grandfather’s only daughter-in-law Mother
Grandmother’s only daughter-in-law Mother
Mother’s or Father’s son Brother
Mother’s or Father’s daughter Sister
Mother's or Father's brother Uncle
Mother's or Father's sister Aunt
Husband's or wife's sister Sister-in-law
Husband's or wife's brother Brother-in-law
Son's wife Daughter-in-law
Daughter's husband Son-in-law
Brother's or Sister's son Nephew
Brother's or Sister's daughter Niece
Uncle or Aunt's son or daughter Cousin
Sister's husband Brother-in-law
Brother's wife Sister-in-law

Some Models 
*  Pointing to a person, Amit said to Asha, 'His mother is the only daughter of your father.'  How was the woman related to the person?
    A) Aunt             B) Mother          C) Wife         D) Daughter          E) None of these
Ans: A
Hint: Daughter of your father your's sister; the person's mother is the woman's sister. Woman is person's aunt.

 

*  Pointing to a lady, a girl said, 'She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father's only son.' How is the lady related to the girl?
   A) Sister-in-law          B) Mother          C) Aunt         D) Mother-in-law          E) None of these
Ans: B
Hint: My father's only son My brother's Grandmother of my brother My grandmother's Daughter-in-law of my grandmother My mother. So, the lady is girl's mother.

 

*  Rita told Mani, 'The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of
the brother-in-law of my friend's mother.' How is the girl related to Rita's friend?
    A) Cousin           B) Daughter           C) Niece           D) Friend           E) None of these

Ans: A
Hint: Daughter of brother-in-law is niece. Mother's niece Cousin. So, the girl is the cousin of Rita's friend.

 

*  When Amir saw Manjeet, he recalled 'He is the son of the father of the mother of my daughter.' What is Manjeet to Amir?
    A) Brother-in-law         B) Brother          C) Cousin         D) Uncle          E) Nephew
Ans: A
Hint: My daughter's mother my wife; My wife's father  my father-in-law; My father-in-law's son  my brother-in-law. So, Manjeet is Amir's brother-in-law.

 

* Deepak said to Nitin, 'The boy playing with football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father's wife. How is the boy playing football related to Deepak?
     A) Son         B) Brother         C) Cousin         D) Nephew         E) Brother-in-law
Ans: B
Hint: Father's wife mother; Mother's daughter sister; Sister's younger brother my younger brother. So, the boy is Deepak's brother.

 

*  While walking with his friend, Mahesh meets another man whose mother is the wife of Mahesh's father's only son. How is the man related to Mahesh?
   A) Son         B) Nephew          C) Cousin         D) Uncle          E) Father
Ans: A
Hint: Mahesh's father's only son Mahesh; Mahesh's wife is mother of his son. So, the man is Mahesh's son.

 

*  Agirl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is the girl's?
    A) Brother          B) Son          C) Uncle         D) Son-in-law          E) Nephew
Ans: A
Hint: Daughter of uncle's father uncle's sister mother; Mother's son brother.

 

*  If X is the brother of son of Y's son, how is X related to Y?
   A) Son           B) Brother           C) Cousin           D) Grandson           E) Uncle
Ans: D
Hint: Son of Y's son grandson; brother of Y's grandson Y's grandson.

 

* P is the brother of D. X is the sister of P. A is the brother of F. F is the daughter of D. M is the father of X. Who is the uncle of A?
   A) X               B) P               C) F              D) M               E) None of these
Ans: B
Hint: A is the brother of F, who is the daughter of D. So, A is the son of D. P is the brother of D. So, P is the uncle of A.

 

*  K is the brother of N and X, Y is the mother of N, and Z is the father of K. Which of the following statement is not definitely true?
   A) K is the son of Z                   B) Y is the brother of Z              C) K is the son of Y
   D) K is the father of X              E) N is the brother of X.
Ans: E
Hint: K is the brother of N and X. So, Y who is the mother of N, and Z, who is the father of K, will be the mother and father of all the three. However, it is not mentioned whether N is a male or female. So, the statement (e) cannot be definitely true.

 

*  E is the son of A, D is the son of B, E is married to C, C is B's daughter. How is D related to E?
    A) Brother          B) Uncle           C) Father-in-law          D) Brother-in-law           E) None of these
Ans: D
Hint: C is B's daughter and D is B's son. So, D is the brother of C. E is a male married to C. So, E is the husband of C, whose brother is D. So, D is the brotherin-law of E.

 

*  A and B are both children of C. If C is the mother of A, A is the son of C but B is not the daughter of C. How are A and B mutually related?
    A) A is the brother of B           B) A is the sister of B          C) A is the cousin of B
    D) A is the nephew of B          E) None of these
Ans: A
Hint: B is the child of C but not daughter, means B is the son of C. Also, A is the son of C. So, A is the brother of B.

 

*  C is the brother of A. B is the daughter of A. E is the sister of C, D is the brother of B. Who is the uncle of D?
    A) A            B) B            C) C            D) E            E) None of these
Ans: C
Hint: D is the brother of B, who is the daughter of A. So, D is the son of A. C is the brother of A. Thus, C is the uncle of D.

 

*  Q is the brother of R, P is the sister of Q, T is the brother of S, S is the daughter of R. Who is the cousin of Q?
     A) R and P            B) P and T            C) Q and T            D) S and T            E) None of these
Ans: D
Hint: Q is the brother of R. T is the brother of S, who is the daughter of R. So, T and S are cousins of Q.

 

* Lakshmi and Meena are Rohan's wives. Shalini is Meena's stepdaughter. How is Lakshmi related to Shalini?
    A) Sister           B) Mother-in-law           C) Mother          D) Stepmother       E) None of these
Ans: C
Hint: Shalini is meena's stepdaughter, means she is the daughter of the other wife of Rohan. So, Shalini is the daughter of Lakshmi, or Lakshmi is the mother of Shalini.

 

* C is A's father's nephew. D is A's cousin but not the brother of C. How is D related to C?
   A) Father            B) Sister            C) Mother           D) Aunt            E) None of these
Ans: B
Hint: C is A's father's nephew, means C is the son of A's father's brother, i.e., C is the cousin of A. D is also A's cousin. So, D must be a sibling of C. But not brother of C.  So, D must be the sister of C.

 

*  A party consists of grandmother, father, mother, four sons and their wives and one son and two daughters of each of the sons. How many females are there in all?
A) 14 B) 16 C) 18 D) 24 E) None of these
Ans: A
Hint: Grandmother is one female, mother is another, wives of four sons are the four females and two daughters of all four sons are eight females. So, in all there are 1 + 1+ 4 + 8 = 14.

 

1. Pointing to a man, Akshay said that this man is the only son of my sister’s father-in-law. How is that man related to Akshay?
a) Son-in-law     b) Brother-in-law      c) Father     d) Cousin

Obviously, that man is the brother-in-law of Akshay.
Ans: b

 

2. Pointing to a woman in the photograph, Deepti said that ‘she is the only child of my brother - in-law’s father’s sister’. How is that woman related to Deepti?
a) Cousin     b) Mother     c) Sister-in-law      d) Daughter 

Obviously, that woman is the sister-in-law of Deepti. 
  Ans: c

3. Pointing to a man, a lady says that his father is the third son of her grandmother. How is the lady related to that man?
a) Cousin     b) Sister     c) Brother     d) Either sister or cousin
Sol:  
 From the diagram, it is clear that the lady is either cousin or sister of the man.
Ans: d 

4. Pointing to a boy, a lady says that his mother is the only sister of her mother. How is the boy related to that lady?
a) Nephew     b) Uncle      c) Cousin      d) Brother
Sol: From the question, lady’s mother and boy’s mother are sisters. Therefore, lady and the boy are cousins. 

Ans: c 

5. Seeta said, “Mohan’s father is the only son of my father”. How is Seeta related to Mohan?
a) Grandmother       b) Mother      c) Sister      d) Aunt
Sol: From the question, only son of Seeta’s father is Seeta’s brother, therefore, son of Seeta’s brother (Mohan) is Seeta’s nephew or Seeta is aunt of Mohan. 

6. If ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q,’ ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is the wife of Q’ and ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’, then which of the following represents ‘A is the son of D’?
a) A ÷ C × B + D      b) A + C ÷ B × D        c) A × B + C ÷ D         d) A ÷ B × C + D
Sol: From the question, A must be male. Going by options, choice (b) is the answer.
A + C ÷ B × D means A is the brother of C, who is daughter of B, who is wife of D. Therefore, A is son of D. 

7. If ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’, ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’ and ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is the sister of Q’, then which of the following represents ‘A is the husband of B’?
a) B + A – N      b) B ÷ A + N       c) B + N ÷ A      d) B ÷ A ÷ R
Sol: From the question, A must be male and B must be female. Going by options, we get choice (c) as the answer, i.e. B + N ÷ A means B is the mother of N and N is the daughter of A, therefore, A and B are father and mother of N respectively

8. Introducing a woman, a man said, “Her mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt”. How is the man related to that woman?
a) Nephew     b) Cousin      c) Brother        d) Either brother or cousin

From the diagram, it is clear that the man is either brother or cousin of the woman.
Ans: d 

9. Pointing to Sneha, Jeevan said, “Her mother’s only daughter is my daughter”. How is Jeevan related to Sneha?
a) Brother        b) Son       c) Brother-in-law         d) Father

Hence, Sneha is the daughter of Jeevan.
Ans: d

10. If ‘A + B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’ and ‘A × B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’, then which of the following shows ‘P is the father of Q’?
a) P × M + Q      b) P + M × Q       c) P + Q × M       d) Q + P × M
Sol: P × M + Q
P × M ⇒ P is husband of M
​​​​​​ M + Q ⇒ M is mother of Q.
⇒ P is father of Q. 

11. A is the sister of B, C is the father of B, D is the wife of C and E is the father of D. How is E related to B?
a) Grandmother       b) Grandfather      c) Father        d) Son 

 

How to draw family tree 
* Pictorial Representations:
Male: +
Female: -
Couple: ⇔
Current Generation: ←  OR
Above Generation: ↑
Below Generation: ↓

 

Paternal: Father side relatives. Ex: Paternal Uncle means Father’s Brother.
Maternal: Mother side relatives. Ex: Maternal Grand Father means Mother’s Father.

 

Model Family Tree 

Grand Father+ ⇔ Grand Mother-
       ↑
Father+ ⇔ Mother-
       ↑
Wife/Husband-/+ ⇔ Yourself+/-  Brother+ Sister-
      ↓
Son+ Daughter- 
      ↓
Grand Daughter-

 

* Draw a family tree with respect to Genetations.


Model Questions
1.
K is father of M. M is married to N. N is mother of T. N has only one daughter, T is married to O. R is son of O. How is N related to R?
1) Mother       2) Father      3) Uncle        4) Grandmother    5) None of these

 

2. D is brother of B. M is brother of B. K is father of M. N is wife of K. How is B related to N?
1) Son        2) Daughter       3) Son or Daughter         4) Data inadequate         5) None of these

 

3. A is the mother of Q. J is the brother of Q. R is the father of J. J is the father of S. If it is given that Q is daughter of A, then what is the relation of Q with respect to S?
1) Aunt            2) Mother-in-law        3) Mother        4) Uncle        5) Grandfather

 

4. Among only A, B, C, D, E, and F, B is the son of E and D is the son of C, who is father-in-law of A. F is the A. Anjaneyulu Senior Faculty, RACE Writer mother of A. E's daughter-in-law is F whose husband B is father-in-law of D. B has no son.  How E is related to A?
1) Father      2) Mother        3) Son        4) Father-in-law      5) None of these

 

Directions (Q.No.5-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. A is the brother of B. B is the mother of C. C is the sister of E. E is married to F. G is the father of B. G has only one daughter. G is married to H. A is the brother of I. L is the father-inlaw of I.
 

5. How is I related to C?
1) Cannot be determined       2) Mother        3) Uncle      4) Father     5) Aunt

 

6. If L is the father of M, then how is I related to M?
1) Cousin      2) Husband      3) Wife         4) Cannot be determined        5) Brother


Directions (Q.No.7-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: K is sister of S. S is married to M. M is father of R. Q is son of P. S is mother-in-law of P. M has only one son and no daughter. K is married to T. N is daughter of K.


7. How is P related to M?
1) Uncle         2) Son       3) Daughter-in-law       4) Grandson      5) None of these

 

8. How is K related to R?
1) Mother          2) Sister         3) Aunt          4) Mother-in-law        5) None of these

 

9. A is the daughter of F. H is married to F. F is brother of B. Q is married to A. How H related to Q?
1) Mother-in-law          2) Mother          3) Aunt          4) Daughter        5) None of these


Direction (Q.No.10-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight members are living in a family. Q is the only son of P. T is wife of U. T is sister of Q and R.  V is daughter in law of W. S is son of T. W is the mother of Q.
 

10. How is S related to R?
1) Son     2) Daughter    3) Nephew        4) Niece         5) Can't be determined

 

11. How many male members are in the family?
1) Four          2) Five          3) Three           4) Six          5) None of these


Directions (Q.No.12-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions. L is the sister of D. D is the daughter of U. U is married to T. T is the only son of Z. Z is the son of R. R is the husband of Q.
 

12. If Z is the father of X, who is not a male, then how is X related to U?
1) Brother       2) Sister-in-law        3) Cousin         4) Brother-in-law          5) Sister

 

13. How is U related to L?
1) Son-in-law       2) Daughter         3) Daughter-in-law     4) Mother        5) None of these 


Directions (Q.No.14-16): Study the following information and answer the given questions. Y has a son and a daughter. P is the son of M. T is the mother of J. Y is the father of U. U is the daughter of T. Q is the son of D. T is the sister of D, who is married to P. 


14. How is P related to T?
1) Brother          2) Cannot be determined           3) Brother-in-law           4) Cousin brother           5) Uncle

 

15. How is J related to D?
1) Son         2) Niece         3) Son-in-law          4) Nephew           5) Daughter

 

16. How is Q related to M?
1) Son-in-law        2) Grandson        3) Nephew        4) Son        5) Cannot be determined


Directions (Q.No.17-19): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: P is son of U's father's sister. R is son of S, who is the mother of T and grandmother of U. V is the father of W and grandfather of P. S is wife of V. T is sister of R.
 

17. How is P related to S?
1) Grandfather         2) Grandson         3) Son             4) Uncle         5) None of these

 

18. How is R related to P?
1) Nephew      2) Uncle        3) Son          4) Father       5) None of these

 

19. How is T related to W?
1) Niece         2) Sister        3) Sister-in-law       4) Mother         5) Mother-in-law 


Directions (Q.No.20-22): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Nine persons are in a family. There are three married couples in a family. G is daughter in law of P, who is brother in law of Q. P has no siblings. W is only child of L and G. H is sister in law of L. M is only grandson of B. R is married. B is the mother-in-law of H.
 

20. How is G related to R?
1) Sister        2) Brother        3) Son          4) Sister-in-law       5) None of these

 

21. How is W related to B?
1) Grandson        2) Granddaughter          3) Grandmother        4) Grandfather       5) None of these

 

22. Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?
1) P     2) L     3) R     4) M       5) H 

 

Explanations


 

ANSWERS: 1-4; 2-4; 3-1; 4-5; 5-3; 6-4; 7-3; 8-3; 9-1; 10-3; 11-1; 12-2; 13-4; 14-3; 15-4; 16-2; 17-2; 18-2; 19-2; 20-4; 21-2; 22-5.

Posted Date : 04-03-2021

 

మెయిన్స్‌

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌