• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

WORD FORMATION

1. Inspite of ........ reforms, American agriculture has not shown remarkable progress.
A) adulation      B) arduous     C) agrarian     D) acumen

Ans: C


2. The saint gave him an ........ to ward off the evil.
A) amulet     B) alimony     C) adage     D) amplify

Ans: A


3. The policy of appeasing everybody in life ........ against one’s own interests.
A) manifest     B) militates     C) manifold     D) mandate

Ans: B


4. Only ........ players can withstand the stress and strain of sports in modern times.
A) robust     B) renounce     C) ruthless     D) retard

Ans: A


5. The ship was ........ when it collided with an invisible rock in the sea.
A) tainted     B) wreaked     C) wrecked     D) estranged

Ans: C


6. The writer seems to have ........ his anger at the injustice done to him in his latest novel.
A) vented     B) razed     C) rectified     D) relinquish

Ans: A


7. There is no person in the world who can claim to have ........ character.
A) fictitious     B) impeccable     C) heinous     D) surruptitious

Ans: B


8. The natural calamities are manifestation of divine ........ and scourge.
A) recrimination     B) ramification    C) wrath     D) harbinger

Ans: C


9. It is a pity that our political leaders are not ........ with the spirit of nationalism.
A) imbued     B) intrinsic    C) fickle     D) erroneous

Ans: A


10. We should not ........ anyone for his poverty.
A) daunt     B) divulge    C) extort     D) despise

Ans: D


11. The writers generally ........ their style by the use of unnecessary imagery.
A) embellish     B) fray     C) decoy     D) covert

Ans: A


12. Poets are born with ........ talent for writing poetry.
A) inept     B) inapt    C) innate     D) indigent

Ans: C


13. The ........ atmosphere of the hill station had a salutary effect on his mind and body.
A) placid     B) perennial    C) pungent     D) unbridled

Ans: A


14. My brother always maintains ........ fund to meet with unforeseen expenses.
A) cryptic     B) meticulous    C) myriad     D) contingency

Ans: D


15. Sushmitha is always depicted as a ........ of ideal woman.
A) penury     B) paucity    C) paragon     D) posterity

Ans: C


16. On the birthday of the Chief Minister, he granted ........ to the prisoners.
A) tacit     B) surmise     C) biennial     D) amnesty

Ans: D


17. The Central Government is thinking of ........ of import duty on medicines.
A) venting     B) wrecking    C) waiving     D) wilting

Ans: C


18. The city was ........ to ground by constant shelling from across the border.
A) robust     B) reprieve    C) razed     D) relinquished

Ans: C


19. At present there is ........ in the talks of Russia and Ukraine.
A) heretic     B) grasp    C) harbinger     D) impasse

Ans: D


20. Nikhil was feeling ........ because of the weather in the afternoon.
A) huddled     B) hoaxed    C) Heinous     D) indolent

Ans: D


21. It is the duty of every government to ........ the sufferings of humanity.
A) monotony     B) mitigate    C) moot     D) militate

Ans: B


22. The lion was in the ........ when the hunter arrived.
A) lair     B) iieu    C) loathe     D) kiosk

Ans: A


23. Inspite of reeling under heavy debt Mr.Rahul was a ........ character.
A) kernel     B) jocund    C) mammoth     D) knave

Ans: B


24. Every member of the family showered ........ on his success.
A) errand     B) encomium    C) endemic     D) fete

Ans: B


25. Yamini was ........ by her husband into bringing money from her parents.
A) defiled     B) caviled    C) coerced     D) dired

Ans: C

Explanations

1. Agrarian: relating to cultivated land or the cultivation of land.
Adulation: excessive admiration
Arduous: involving
Acumen: the ability to make good judgements and make quick decisions.


2. Amulet: an ornament or small piece of jewellery thought to give protection against evil, danger or disease
Alimony: financial support that a person is ordered by a court to give to their spouse during separation or following
divorce; maintenance.
Adage: a proverb
Amplify: enlarge upon.


3. Militates: conclusive factor in preventing.
Manifest: obvious to the eye
Manifold: numerous
Mandate: give authority to act in a certain way.


4. Robust: strong and healthy
Renounce: refuse to continue to recognize
Ruthless: showing no pity
Retard: hold back in terms of progress


5. Wreck: destroy
Tainted: contaminate
Wreak: cause a large amount of damage or harm
Estranged: no longer close or affectionate to someone


6. Vented: give free expression to (a strong emotion)
Razed: destroy completely
Rectify: correct
Relinquish: abandon


7. Impeccable: faultless
Fictitious: imaginary
Heinous: wicked
Surruptitious: kept secret


8. Wrath: extreme anger
Recrimination: an accusation in response to one from someone else
Ramification: unwelcome consequence of an action
Harbinger: a forerunner of something


9. Imbued: filled with
Intrinsic: essential
Fickle: faithless
Erroneous: mistaken


10. Despise: feel contempt
Daunt: intimidate
Divulge: reveal
Extort: threat


11. Embellish: decorate
Fray: contest
Decoy: lure
Covert: hidden


12. Innate: inborn
Inept: incompetent
Inapt: unsuitable
Indigent: poor


13. Placid: peaceful
Perennial: lasting
Pungent: stinging
Unbridled: unchecked


14. Contingency: an incidental expense.
Cryptic: having a meaning that is mysterious
Myriad: a very large number of something
Meticulous: very careful and with great attention to every detail


15. Paragon: a person or thing that is perfect.
Penury: the state of being extremely poor
Posterity: the people who will exist in the future
Paucity: the fact that there is too little of something


16. Amnesty: a decision by a government that allows political prisoners to go free
Surmise: to guess something, without having much
Tacit: understood without being expressed directly
Biennial: happening once every two years


17. Waive: remove
Wreck: destroy
Wilt: wither
Vent: express


18. Raze: to completely destroy a city
Relinquish: abandon
Robust: strong
Reprieve: temporary stay


19. Impasse: a situation in which no progress is possible, especially because of disagreement; a deadlock.
Grasp: understand
Harbinger: forerunner
Heretic: holding unorthodox belief


20. Indolent: lazy
Huddle: to come close together in a group
Hoax: trick
Heinous: atrocities


21. Mitigate: make less severe
Moot: debatable
Militate: work against
Monotony: dullness


22. Lair: den
Leiu: instead of
Loathe: hate
Kiosk: small booth


23. Jocund: in a happy mood
Kernel: the part of a nut that is inside the shell
Mammoth: huge
Knave: a dishonest man


24. Encomium: a speech or piece of writing that praises someone or something highly.
Errand: a short journey either to take a message or to take or collect something.
Endemic: prevailing in a region
Fete: outdoor entertainment


25. Coerce: persuade (an unwilling person) to do something by using force or threats.
Cavil: to make unreasonable complaints
Defile: damage the purity or appearance of
Dire: disastrous

Posted Date : 28-06-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌