• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

BLOOD RELATIONS

Some Models: 

*  Pointing to a person, Amit said to Asha, 'His mother is the only daughter of your father.' 
    How was the woman related to the person?
    A) Aunt             B) Mother          C) Wife         D) Daughter          E) None of these
Ans: A.
Hint: Daughter of your father  your's sister; the person's mother is the woman's sister. Woman is person's aunt.

 

*  Pointing to a lady, a girl said, 'She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father's only son.' How is the lady related to the girl?
   A) Sister-in-law          B) Mother          C) Aunt         D) Mother-in-law          E) None of these
Ans: B.
Hint: My father's only son My brother's Grandmother of my brother My grandmother's Daughter-in-law of my grandmother My mother. So, the lady is girl's mother.

 

*  Rita told Mani, 'The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of
the brother-in-law of my friend's mother.' How is the girl related to Rita's friend?
    A) Cousin           B) Daughter           C) Niece           D) Friend           E) None of these
Ans: A.
Hint: Daughter of brother-in-law is niece. Mother's niece Cousin. So, the girl is the cousin of Rita's friend.

 

*  When Amir saw Manjeet, he recalled 'He is the son of the father of the mother of my daughter.' What is Manjeet to Amir?
    A) Brother-in-law         B) Brother          C) Cousin         D) Uncle          E) Nephew
Ans: A.
Hint: My daughter's mother my wife; My wife's father  my father-in-law; My father-in-law's son  my brother-in-law. So, Manjeet is Amir's brother-in-law.

 

* Deepak said to Nitin, 'The boy playing with football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father's wife. How is the boy playing football related to Deepak?
     A) Son         B) Brother         C) Cousin         D) Nephew         E) Brother-in-law
Ans: B.
Hint: Father's wife mother; Mother's daughter sister; Sister's younger brother my younger brother. So, the boy is Deepak's brother.

 

*  While walking with his friend, Mahesh meets another man whose mother is the wife of Mahesh's father's only son. How is the man related to Mahesh?
   A) Son         B) Nephew          C) Cousin         D) Uncle          E) Father
Ans: A.
Hint: Mahesh's father's only son Mahesh; Mahesh's wife is mother of his son. So, the man is Mahesh's son.

 

*  Agirl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is the girl's?
    A) Brother          B) Son          C) Uncle         D) Son-in-law          E) Nephew
Ans: A.
Hint: Daughter of uncle's father uncle's sister mother; Mother's son brother.

 

*  If X is the brother of son of Y's son, how is X related to Y?
   A) Son           B) Brother           C) Cousin           D) Grandson           E) Uncle
Ans: D.
Hint: Son of Y's son grandson; brother of Y's grandson Y's grandson.

 

* P is the brother of D. X is the sister of P. A is the brother of F. F is the daughter of D. M is the father of X. Who is the uncle of A?
   A) X               B) P               C) F              D) M               E) None of these
Ans: B.
Hint: A is the brother of F, who is the daughter of D. So, A is the son of D. P is the brother of D. So, P is the uncle of A.

 

*  K is the brother of N and X, Y is the mother of N, and Z is the father of K. Which of the following statement is not definitely true?
   A) K is the son of Z                   B) Y is the brother of Z              C) K is the son of Y
   D) K is the father of X              E) N is the brother of X.
Ans: E.
Hint: K is the brother of N and X. So, Y who is the mother of N, and Z, who is the father of K, will be the mother and father of all the three. However, it is not mentioned whether N is a male or female. So, the statement (e) cannot be definitely true.

 

*  E is the son of A, D is the son of B, E is married to C, C is B's daughter. How is D related to E?
    A) Brother          B) Uncle           C) Father-in-law          D) Brother-in-law           E) None of these
Ans: D.
Hint: C is B's daughter and D is B's son. So, D is the brother of C. E is a male married to C. So, E is the husband of C, whose brother is D. So, D is the brotherin-law of E.

 

*  A and B are both children of C. If C is the mother of A, A is the son of C but B is not the daughter of C. How are A and B mutually related?
    A) A is the brother of B           B) A is the sister of B          C) A is the cousin of B
    D) A is the nephew of B          E) None of these
Ans: A.
Hint: B is the child of C but not daughter, means B is the son of C. Also, A is the son of C. So, A is the brother of B.

 

*  C is the brother of A. B is the daughter of A. E is the sister of C, D is the brother of B. Who is the uncle of D?
    A) A            B) B            C) C            D) E            E) None of these
Ans: C.
Hint: D is the brother of B, who is the daughter of A. So, D is the son of A. C is the brother of A. Thus, C is the uncle of D.

 

*  Q is the brother of R, P is the sister of Q, T is the brother of S, S is the daughter of R. Who is the cousin of Q?
     A) R and P            B) P and T            C) Q and T            D) S and T            E) None of these
Ans: D.
Hint: Q is the brother of R. T is the brother of S, who is the daughter of R. So, T and S are cousins of Q.

 

* Lakshmi and Meena are Rohan's wives. Shalini is Meena's stepdaughter. How is Lakshmi related to Shalini?
    A) Sister           B) Mother-in-law           C) Mother          D) Stepmother       E) None of these
Ans: C.
Hint: Shalini is meena's stepdaughter, means she is the daughter of the other wife of Rohan. So, Shalini is the daughter of Lakshmi, or Lakshmi is the mother of Shalini.

 

* C is A's father's nephew. D is A's cousin but not the brother of C. How is D related to C?
   A) Father            B) Sister            C) Mother           D) Aunt            E) None of these
Ans: B.
Hint: C is A's father's nephew, means C is the son of A's father's brother, i.e., C is the cousin of A. D is also A's cousin. So, D must be a sibling of C. But not brother of C.
So, D must be the sister of C.

 

*  A party consists of grandmother, father, mother, four sons and their wives and one son and two daughters of each of the sons. How many females are there in all?
A) 14 B) 16 C) 18 D) 24 E) None of these
Ans: A.
Hint: Grandmother is one female, mother is another, wives of four sons are the four females and two daughters of all four sons are eight females.
          So, in all there are 1 + 1+ 4 + 8 = 14.

 

 

Posted Date : 04-02-2021

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌