• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

Missing number in matrix/ grid

   In these types of questions, a matrix is given, each of which bears numbers following a certain pattern. The candidate is required to decipher this pattern and accordingly find the missing character in the figure.

These types of problems are very very important for the exams like SSC, RRB NTPC and many other similar competitive exams.
 

Directions (Qs. 1 - 23): In the following questions select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark from the given alternatives.
 

1. 
A) 12
B) 10
C) 15
D) 9
Explanation: Fourth row
= [First row + Second row] × [ Third row]
(16 + 5) × 11 = 231
(10 + 8) × 9 = 162
(13 + 3) × 10 = 160

Ans: D
 

2. 
A) 1315
B) 1325
C) 1710
D) 1700
Explanation: Fourth row
= (First number)2 + (Second number)2 +
(Third number)2
For example take the first column,
Fourth row = 162 + 172 + 182 = 869
So, Required missing number
= 202 + 212 + 222 = 1325
Ans: B

 

3. 
A) 144
B) 122
C) 114
D) 112
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
144 ÷ 18 + 26 = 34
231 ÷ 11 + 20 = 41
258 ÷ 3 + 21 = 107
621 ÷ 9 + 45 = 114

Ans: C
 

4. 
A) 42
B) 44
C) 33
D) 81
Explanation: The above table is following the
rule:
154 − 68 = 86
131 − 89 = 42
Similarly,
145 − 108 = 37

Ans: A
 

5. 
A) 25
B) 19
C) 14
D) 36
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
(19 − 10) × 12 = 108
(61 − 36) × 10 = 250
(41 − 19) × 13 = 286

Ans: B
 

6. 
A) 127
B) 264
C) 175
D) 184
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
145 + 139 − 100 = 184
155 + 123 − 89 = 189
173 + 215 − 133 = 255

Ans: D
 

7. 
A) 235
B) 245
C) 125
D) 275
Explanation: Pattern of the missing element
30 × 4 + 11 = 131
21 × 12 + 23 = 275
19 × 12 + 25 = 253 

Ans: D
 

8. 
A) 21
B) 29
C) 10
D) 19
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
125 ÷ 25 + 35 = 40
240 ÷ 10 + 44 = 68
287 ÷ 14 + 25 = 45.5 

Ans: C
 

9. 
A) 29
B) 43
C) 64
D) 25
Explanation: Pattern of the following table is:
120 × 3 − 165 = 195
45 × 10 − 321 = 129
Similarly,
29 × 15 − 64 = 371

Ans: C

 

10. 
A) 15
B) 17
C) 21
D) 25
Explanation:
The pattern of the numbers is:
14 × 15 + 13 × 12 = 366
29 × 16 + 8 × 17 = 600
35 × 12 + 12 × 15 = 600 

Ans: B
 

11. 
A) 24
B) 20
C) 30
D) 12
Explanation:
11 × 10 × 9 + 5 = 995
12 × 15 × 7 + 10 = 1270
15 × 14 × 4 + 13 = 853

 Ans: D
 

12. 
A) 14
B) 18
C) 16
D) 15
Explanation:
The pattern of the numbers is:
8 × 9 × 10 + 11 = 731
16 × 8 × 7 + 15 = 911
10 × 12 × 8 + 20 = 980 

Ans: C
 

13. 
A) 11
B) 27
C) 12
D) 26

Explanation:
The pattern of the numbers is:
17 × 18 − 11 = 295
21 × 22 − 23 = 439
24 × 11 − 27 = 237 

Ans: B
 

14. 
A) 13
B) 17
C) 15
D) 19
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
209 ÷ 11 + 36 = 55
156 ÷ 13 + 58 = 70
234 ÷ 12 + 39 = 58.5

 Ans: A
 

15. 
A) 15
B) 21
C) 20
D) 25
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
16 × 5 × 6 + 15 = 495
21 × 4 × 6 + 15 = 519
15 × 7 × 8 + 30 = 870

 Ans: B
 

16. 
A) 233
B) 254
C) 263
D) 209
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
155 + 165 − 145 = 175
145 + 209 − 153 = 201
120 + 150 − 116 = 154

 Ans: D
 

17. 
A) 4
B) 9
C) 16
D) 12
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
217 ÷ 14 + 28 = 43.5
231 ÷ 11 + 29 = 50
153 ÷ 9 + 17 = 34
702 ÷18 + 39 = 78 

Ans: B
 

18. 
A) 10
B) 16
C) 13
D) 14
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
(29 − 21) × 18 = 144
(39 − 15) × 10 = 240
(29 − 15) × 6 = 84

 Ans: A
 

19. 
A) 13
B) 15
C) 26
D) 10
Explanation: The numbers in the matrix follow
the below mentioned logic:
(75 + 15) ÷ 15 = 6
(16 + 64 ) ÷ 20 = 4
(41 + 19 ) ÷ 12 = 5

 Ans: B
 

 

20. 
A) 2.5
B) 3
C) 6
D) 7
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
15 × 12 + 16 × 12 = 372
16 × 14 + 14 × 2.5 = 259
12 × 13 + 10 × 7.5 = 231 

Ans: A
 

21. 
A) 67
B) 50
C) 60
D) 70
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:


Ans: A

 

22.  
A) 2
B) 5
C) 4
D) 9
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
26 × 4 − 3 = 101
29 × 4 − 6 = 110
35 × 3 − 4 = 101
Ans: C

 

23. 
A) 16
B) 17
C) 25
D) 19
Explanation: The pattern of the numbers is:
212 + 122 = 585
142 + 252 = 821
132 + 172 = 458 

Ans: C

Posted Date : 25-07-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌