• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

One Word Substitutions

1. A place where bees are kept.
A) Stable     B) Apiary      C) Aviary      D) Sty

Ans: B


2. A person's peculiar habit.
A) Idiosyncrasy      B) Honorary     C) Ethnology      D) Etymology

Ans: A


3. One who cuts precious stones.
A) Polyglot      B) Drover     C) Lapidist      D) Stevedore

Ans: C


4. One who sells sweets and pastries.
A) Epicure      B) Heretic     C) Cannibal      D) Confectioner

Ans: D


5. One who is a habitual drinker.
A) Sottoper      B) Hypocrite     C) Parasite      D) Bunting

Ans: A


6. Able to do many different things.
A) Felony      B) Versatile     C) Acronym      D) Cess

Ans: B


7. An ability to express oneself well in speech.
A) Multi-tasking      B) Sabotage     C) Oracy      D) Exposition

Ans: C


8. An act of identifying a disease, illness or a problem.
A) Dexterity      B) Interment     C) Surveillance      D) Diagnosis

Ans: D


9. An act of going or travelling to a place along a way that is different from the usual or planned way.
A) Detour      B) Reconciliation     C) Resilient      D) Acumen

Ans: A


10. A person who is pure and clean.
A) Voyage      B) Immaculate     C) Brewery      D) Sheath

Ans: B


11. Severely abusive writing in journals.
A) Obsolete      B) Insolvent     C) Scurrilous      D) Epilogue

Ans: C


12. Dramatic performance with dumb show.
A) Pantomime      B) Panacea     C) Pauper      D) Oviparous

Ans: A


13. To turn out of society.
A) Pacifist      B) Ostracize     C) Orator      D) Optimist

Ans: B


14. A lady's umbrella.
A) Paramount      B) Parasol     C) Peninsula      D) Peculation

Ans: B


15. Inherited from father or male ancestor.
A) Patronymic      B) Patrimony     C) Pedantic      D) Peroration

Ans: B


16. The state of being unmarried.
A) Cosummation     B) Polygamy    C) Cellibacy     D) Indefatigable

Ans: C


17. Agreement by belligerents to stop fighting.
A) Biped      B) Ephemeral     C) Transient      D) Armistice

Ans: D


18. Agent who has power of attorney.
A) Procurator      B) Ransom     C) Palatable      D) Felony

Ans: A


19. Care taker of a public building.
A) Hoard      B) Custodian     C) Punctilious      D) Intercept

Ans: B


20. Centre of attraction.
A) Viable      B) Versatile     C) Cynosure      D) Vulnerable

Ans: C

 

Explanations

1. Apiary: A location where bees are kept is called an apiary or "bee yard".
Aviary: Aviary is a place for keeping birds confined.
Stable: A building where horses are kept.
Sty: A place where pigs live.


2. Idiosyncrasy: A person's peculiar habit.
Honorary: A post held without receiving salary.
Ethnology: A study of races.
Etymology: A study of derivation of words.


3. Polyglot: A person who knows or uses several languages.
Drover: One who drives cattle or sheep.
Lapidist: A person whose business is to cut, polish, set, or deal in precious stones.
Stevedore: A person employed at a dock to load and unload ships.


4. Epicure: a person who takes particular pleasure in fine food and drink.
Heretic: A person believing in or practising religious heresy.
Cannibal: A person who eats the flesh of other human beings.
Confectioner: One who sells sweets and pastries.


5. Sottoper: One who is a habitual drinker.
Hypocrite: One who pretends to be what he is not.
Parasite: One who lives on others.
Bunting: A collection of flags.


6. Felony: The act of committing a serious crime such as murder.
Versatile: Able to do many different things.
Acronym: A short word that is made from the first letters of a group of words.
Cess: A tax or levy.


7. Multi-tasking: An ability to do several things at the same time.
Sabotage: An act of destroying deliberately so that it doesn't work correctly.
Oracy: An ability to express oneself well in speech.
Exposition: An act of explaining something.


8. Dexterity: Skill at doing things, especially with your hands.
Interment: The burial of a corpse in a grave or tomb, typically with funeral rites.
Surveillance: The careful watching of somebody who may have done something wrong.
Diagnosis: The identification of the nature of an illness or other problem by examination of the symptoms.


9. Detour: An act of going or travelling to a place along a way that is different from the usual or planned way.
Reconciliation: The restoration of friendly relations.
Resilient: Able to withstand or recover quickly from difficult conditions.
Acumen: The ability to make good judgements and make quick decisions.


10. Voyage: A long journey involving travel by sea or in space.
Immaculate: A person who is pure and clean.
Brewery: A place where beer is made commercially.
Sheath: A close-fitting cover for the blade of a knife or sword.


11. Obsolete: No longer produced or used; out of date.
Insolvent: Unable to pay debts owed.
Scurrilous: Severely abusive writing in journals.
Epilogue: A section or speech at the end of a book or play that serves as a comment on or a conclusion to what has happened.


12. Pantomime: Dramatic performance with dumb show.
Panacea: A solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.
Pauper: A very poor person.
Oviparous: Producing young by means of eggs which are hatched after they have been laid by the parent, as in birds.


13. Pacifist: A person who believes that war and violence are unjustifiable.
Ostracize: To turn out of society.
Orator: A public speaker, especially one who is eloquent or skilled.
Optimist: A person who tends to be hopeful and confident about the future or the success of something.


14. Paramount: More important than anything else; supreme.
Parasol: A lady's umbrella.
Peninsula: A piece of land almost surrounded by water or projecting out into a body of water.
Peculation: Misappropriation especially of public funds.


15. Patronymic: A name derived from the name of a father or ancestor.
Patrimony: Inherited from father or male ancestor.
Pedantic: Excessively concerned with minor details or rules.
Peroration: The concluding part of a speech, typically intended to inspire enthusiasm in the audience.


16. Cosummation: The action of bringing into completion.
Polygamy: The practice or custom of having more than one wife or husband at the same time.
Cellibacy: The state of being unmarried.
Indefatigable: Persisting tirelessly.


17. Biped: An animal that uses two legs for walking.
Ephemeral: Having a very short life cycle.
Transient: Lasting only for a short time.
Armistice: Agreement by belligerents to stop fighting.


18. Procurator: Agent who has power of attorney.
Ransom: A sum of money demanded or paid for the release of a captive.
Palatable: Pleasant to taste.
Felony: The deliberate concealment of one's knowledge of a treasonable act.


19. Hoard: Accumulate and hide or store away.
Custodian: Caretaker of a public building.
Punctilious: Showing great attention to detail or correct behaviour.
Intercept: Obstruct so as to prevent them from continuing to a destination.


20. Viable: Capable of working successfully.
Versatile: Able to adapt or be adapted to many different functions or activities.
Cynosure: Centre of attraction.
Vulnerable: Exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed, either physically or emotionally.

 

Some more..

* Art of map making.
A) Cartography     B) Calligraphy     C) Cacography      D) Telegraphy
Ans: A


* Detailed plan for a journey.
A) Anomaly      B) Itinerary     C) Prohibitory      D) Mosaic
Ans: B


* A person who is slow to learn.
A) Altruist      B) Epitaph     C) Dunce      D) Mercenary
Ans: C


* One who is recovering from illness.
A) Gullible      B) Infallible     C) Anarchist      D) Convalescent
Ans: D

 

* A place for ammunition and weapons.
A) Arsenal      B) Archives     C) Amateur      D) Amputate
Ans: A


* A person who is fond of fighting.
A) Credulous      B) Bellicose     C) Bigot      D) Bureaucrat
Ans: B


* Medicine which lessens pain.
A) Anecdote      B) Anodyne     C) Adamant      D) Ambiguous
Ans: B


* A government run by least qualified citizens.
A) Plutocracy      B) Gynecocracy     C) Kakistrocracy      D) Autocracy
Ans: C


* A place for the collection of dried plants.
A) Oculist      B) Dowar     C) Brewery      D) Herbarium
Ans: D


* One who is fond of sensuous pleasures.
A) Ilegible      B) Epicure     C) Heretic      D) Etymology
Ans: B


* One who always thinks himself to be ill.
A) Carcass      B) Valetudinarian     C) Chromatics      D) Sottoper
Ans: B

 

* One not concerned with right or wrong.
A) Epitaph      B) Invocation     C) Veteran      D) Amoral 
Ans: D

 

* Able to walk after bedridden.
A) Customary      B) Monotony     C) Ambulatory      D) Haphazard
Ans: C

Posted Date : 23-07-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌