• facebook
  • whatsapp
  • telegram

Simplfications 

 Of all the important topics in the Quantitative Aptitude section for various Government exams, the simplification and approximation questions are one of the most frequently asked questions. Always solve the Simplification questions following the BODMAS rule.
BODMAS stands for
B - Brackets,
O - Order
D - Division,
M - Multiplication,
A - Addition,
S - Subtraction.

 

1. What should come in place of ?
65847 + 25684 + 12563 = ?
A) 162548 B) 104094 C) 125641
D) 176542 E) 165472
Sol: Unit digit of a sum will always depend on
the unit digit of individual numbers.
So, 7 + 4 + 3 = 4

 

2. What should come in place of ? 3624 ÷ 12 ÷ 8 = ?
A) 37.75 B) 72.25 C) 36.75
D) 39.45 E) 47.55

Sol: 3624 × = 37.75

 

 

3. What should come in place of ?
342 − 212 + 762 = ?
A) 6445    B) 6049    C) 6036
D) 6491    E) 6231
Sol: 1156 − 441 + 5776 = 6491

 

4. What should come in place of ?
666 ÷ 18 = ? − 51.6
A) 85    B) 88.6    C) 75
D) 87.90    E) 82.6
Sol: 666 ÷ 18 = ? − 51.6
? = 666 ÷ 18 + 51.6 = 88.6

 

5. What should come in place of ?
(69 × 35 − 20) ÷ 25 = ?
A) 95.8    B) 96.8    C) 91.8
D) 90.25    E) 88.8
Sol: (69 × 35 − 20) ÷ 25 = ?
? = 2395 ÷ 25 = 95.8

 

6. What should come in place of ?

A) 63    B) 72    C) 45    D) 29    E) 86
Sol: 

 

7. What should come in place of ?
50% of 1500 × 37.5% of 1600 = ?
A) 450000    B) 506000    C) 703060
D) 460140   E) 234520
Sol: 50% of 1500 × 37.5% of 1600 = ?
= 0.5 (1500) × 0.375 (1600) = 450000

 

8. What should come in place of ?
20% of 150 + 45% of 2030
= 37.5% of 1640 + ?
A) 328.5 B) 346.5 C) 390.5
D) 317.25 E) 325.6
Sol: 20% of 150 + 45% of 2030
= 37.5% of 1640 + ?
? = 30 + 913.5 − 615 = 328.5

 

9. What should come in place of ?
45% of 2680 + 125% of 626
= 150% of 1200 + ?
A) 145.5 B) 174.5 C) 147.5
D) 188.5 E) 196.5
Sol: 45% of 2680 + 125% of 626
= 150% of 1200 + ?
? = 1206 + 782.5 − 1800 = 188.5
? = 188.5

 

10. What should come in place of ?
1044 ÷ 36 + 152 = ? − 622
A) 3052 B) 4025 C) 5032
D) 3058 E) 3624
Sol: 1044 ÷ 36 + 152 = ? − 622
? = 29 + 152 + 3844 = 4025

 

11. What should come in place of ?
1369 + 214 + 2154 ÷ 6 = ?
A) 1905 B) 1942 C) 1980
D) 1960 E) 1975
Sol: 1369 + 214 + 2154 ÷ 6 = ?

 

12. What should come in place of ?
89 + 8.9 + 0.89 + 0.089 + 0.0089 = ?
A) 96.4762 B) 189.9877 C) 89.8989
D) 98.8879 E) 64.6464
Sol: 89 + 8.9 + 0.89 + 0.089 + 0.0089 = ?
? = 98.8879

 

13. What should come in place of ?

A) 4 B) −6 C) 265 D) 158 E) 1
(725 + 567)2 − (725 − 567)2
Sol: 

 

14. What should come in place of ?
(2976) ÷ 12 + 57 − 145 = ?
A) 154 B) 144 C) 160
D) 150 E) 170
Sol: (2976) ÷ 12 + 57 − 145 = ?
? = 160

 

15. What should come in place of ?

A) 1254.25   B) 1624.64   C) 1264.25
D) 1190.25   E) 1234.34
Sol: 

 

16. What should come in place of ?
(16 × ?) + 48 × 64 = 3232
A) 10 B) 24 C) 12 D) 20 E) 40
Sol: 

 

17. What should come in place of ?
75% of 160 + ? = 80% of 1600 + 10% of 160
A) 1025 B) 1225 C) 3212
D) 1176 E) 1026
Sol: 75% of 160 + ?
= 80% of 1600 + 10% of 160
? = 80% of 1600 + 10% of 160 − 75% of 160
? = 1176

 

18. What should come in place of ?
A) 4200.4    B) 4300.4    C) 4236.6
D) 4156.32    E) 4256.6
Sol: 

 

19. What should come in place of ?
1944 ÷ 36 + ? × 8 = 1450
A) 174.5 B) 124.5 C) 195.5
D) 104.25 E) 214.5
Sol: 1944 ÷ 36 + ? × 8 = 1450
? × 8 = 1450 − 54
? = 1396 ÷ 8 = 174.5

 

20. What should come in place of ?

A) 8520    B) 8282    C) 8258
D) 8652    E) 8216
Sol: 

 

Key

1-B   2-A   3-D   4-B   5-A   6-B   7-A   8-A   9-D   10-B   11-B   12-D   13-A   14-C   15-D   16-A   17-D   18-B   19-A   20-B

 

Directions (Q. 1 - 10): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
1. 3463 × 295 − 18611 = ? + 5883
Ans: 997091
Exp:
3463 × 295 − 18611 = ? + 5883
 ? = 1021585 − 18611 − 5883 = 997091

 

2. 2652 ÷ 39 ÷ 17 = ?
Ans: 4
Exp:


Ans:  

Exp:

 

4. (4444 ÷ 40) + (645 ÷ 25) + (3991 ÷ 26) = ?
Ans: 290.4
Exp:
(4444 ÷ 40) + (645 ÷ 25) + (3991 ÷ 26)
  111.1 + 25.8 + 153.5 = 290.4

Ans:  382
Exp:

 


Ans: 3721
Exp:

 


Ans: 64
Exp:

 

8. (2746 × 49) + 150180 = ? × 118
Ans: 2413
Exp:

Ans: 3
Exp:

 

10. 362.3 × 61.4 ÷ 60.8 = 36?
Ans: 2.6

Exp:

 

Directions (Q. 11 - 20): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value.

 

11. 39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003 = ?
Ans: 4700
Exp:
39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003
= 40% of 4330 + 60% of 5000
=  1732 + 3000 = 4732 ≈ 4700

 

Ans: 10

Exp:

13. 43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04 = ?
Ans: 8300
Exp:
43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04
 43930 ÷ 2110 × 400

  20.8 × 400 = 8320 ≈ 8300

 


 
Ans: 180
Exp: 

 


Ans: 4890
Exp:

 

16. 1339.28% of 49.67 = ?
Ans: 670
Exp:
1339.28% of 49.67
1340% of 50 = 50% of 1340 = 670

 

17. 335.01 × 244.99 ÷ 55 = ?
Ans: 1490
Exp:
335.01 × 244.99 ÷ 55
=  335 × 245 ÷ 55
 = 335 × 4.45 ≈ 1490

 

Ans:  51
Exp:


19. 124.945 + 7.894 × 1.493 = ?
Ans:  137
Exp:
124.945 + 7.894 × 1.493 = ?
125 + 8 × 1.5 = 137

 

20. (352 % of 49.6) − 74.638 = ?
Ans:  100
Exp:
(352% of 49.6) − 74.638
350% of 50 − 75 = 100

 

Directions (Q. 21 - 25): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
21. (56 × 280) ÷ (14 × 112) = ?
Ans: 10
Exp:
(56 × 280) ÷ (14 × 112)

 

22. 9207 ÷ 27 × (0.2)2 = ?
    1) 136.4     2) 2492    3) 1.364    4) 126.7    5) None of these
Ans: 5
Exp:
9207 ÷ 27 × (0.2)2

 


Ans: 3
Exp:

 


Ans: 616
Exp:

 

Ans:  
Exp:

 

SIMPLE INTEREST & COMPOUND INTEREST

1. The simple interest on a sum of money is 1/9 of the principal and the number of years is equal to the rate percentage per annum. Find the rate percentage.
 a) 3%     b)  1/3%       c) 10%     d) 9%     
Sol: Let R be the rate percentage. Then, 

Ans: b

2. The difference between the CI and SI on a certain sum of money at 5% per annum for 2 years is Rs.1.50. Find the sum.
a) Rs.6,000         b) Rs.1,200         c) Rs.600        d) Rs.300 

Ans: c 3. The simple interest on a certain sum of money at 4% per annum for 4 years is Rs.80 more than the simple interest on the same sum of money for 3 years at 5% per annum. Find the sum.
a) Rs.4,000       b) Rs.8,000       c) Rs.4,030       d) None of these
Sol: Let the principal amount be P. Then, 4 

Ans: b


4. In what time will Rs.2,000 amount to Rs.2,500 at 10% per annum simple interest?
a) 2.5 years          b) 1.5 years            c) 2 years                  d) 5 years 
Sol: Let T be the time. Then, 


Ans: a

5. A sum invested at 4% simple interest p.a. grows to Rs.648 in 5 years. In two years the same amount at 10% simple interest p.a. will grow to
a) Rs.600          b) Rs.650          c) Rs.648              d) Rs.594
Sol: Let sum be Rs.x, then SI = Rs.(648 - x) 

Ans: c

6. Ravi borrowed Rs.5,000 for 10 years at the rate of 3% per annum SI from Raj. How much interest will Raj earn at the end of  this period?
a) Rs.1,500        b) Rs.1,000            c) Rs.15,000           d) Rs.1507
Sol: P = Rs.5,000     r = 3% p.a.    n = 10 years 

Ans: a

7. If a sum of money at  a certain rate of simple interest  doubles in 5 years and at a different rate of simple interest becomes three times in 12 years, the better rate of interest is in
a) Case-1            b) Case-2           c) Equal in both cases             d) None of these
Sol:  Case 1: SI = A - P = 2P - P = P 

Hence, rate of interest is better in Case-1.
Ans: a

8. An amount of money becomes Rs.4,840 in 2 years and Rs.5,324 in 3 years on CI. Find the rate percentage per annum.
a) 10%          b) 15%          c) 12%          d) 8% 

Ans: a

9. In what time does a sum of money become four times at simple interest rate of 5% per annum?
a) 60 years       b) 61 years       c) 63 years        d) 65 years
Sol: Let the principal amount be p. For it to become four times, interest should be 3p. 

Ans: a

10. If a sum on compound interest becomes three times in 4 years, then with the same interest rate, the sum will become 81 times in
a) 16 years          b) 8 years         c) 12 years          d) 24 years 

11. Divide Rs.1,105 between A and B, so that the amount of A after 5 years is equal to the amount of B after 7 years, the interest being compounded at 10% per annum.
a) Rs.705, Rs.400          b) Rs.605, Rs.500             c) Rs.650, Rs.455              d) None of these
Sol: Let two parts be Rs.x and 

So, the two parts are Rs.605 and (1105 − 605) = Rs.500.
Ans: b

12. Divide Rs.3,650 into two parts such that the SI on the first part at 6% for 2 years is equal to the SI on the second part at 4% in 3 years. Find the two parts.
a) Rs.1,900, Rs.1,750          b) Rs.1,825, Rs.1,825            c) Rs.2,000, Rs.1,650          d) Rs.1,800, Rs.1,850
Sol: First part = Rs.x, R = 6%, N = 2 years
Second part = 3,650 − x, R = 4%, N = 3 Years
According to the given condition, 

⇒ 2x = 3650  
⇒  x = Rs.1,825
Second part = 3,650 - 1,825 = Rs.1,825.
Ans: b

13. A bank offers 5% per annum CI calculated on half-yearly basis. A customer deposited Rs.1,600 each on  January 1 and July 1 of a year. The interest he would have gained at the end of the year is
a) Rs.120         b) Rs.244          c) Rs.121          d) Rs.81
Sol: Since rate of interest is half yearly 

Total CI = 3,321 − 1,600 − 1,600 = Rs.121.
Ans: c

14. The rate of interest for the first 2 years is 6% per annum, for the next 3 years is 16% per annum, and for the period beyond 5 years is 20% per annum. If a man gets Rs.6,080 as a simple interest for 6 years, then how much amount did he deposit?
a) Rs.8,000         b) Rs.6,400        c) Rs.7,600          d) Rs.7,200
Sol: Let deposited amount be Rs.x. Then, 

⇒ x = Rs.7,600        
Ans: c

15. A man borrows Rs.6,720 to be paid back with compound interest at the rate of 10% per annum by the end of 2 years in two equal yearly installments. How much will each installment be?
a) Rs.3,608         b) Rs.3,902            c) Rs.3,872             d) Rs.4,048
Sol: Let the value of each installment be x, Then, 

So, each installment = Rs.3,872
Ans: c

16. The CI and SI on a certain sum for 2 years is Rs.40.80 and Rs.40 respectively. Find the rate of interest per annum and the sum.
a) 3%, Rs.425         b) 4%, Rs.500          c) 5%, Rs.600            d) 2%, Rs.620 

Ans: b



 

Posted Date : 23-07-2022

గమనిక : ప్రతిభ.ఈనాడు.నెట్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనలు అనేక దేశాల నుండి, వ్యాపారస్తులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల నుండి వివిధ పద్ధతులలో సేకరించబడతాయి. ఆయా ప్రకటనకర్తల ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికీ, ఉద్యోగస్తులకూ ఎటువంటి అవగాహనా ఉండదు. కొన్ని ప్రకటనలు పాఠకుల అభిరుచిననుసరించి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సాంకేతికతతో పంపబడతాయి. ఏ ప్రకటనని అయినా పాఠకులు తగినంత జాగ్రత్త వహించి, ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల గురించి తగిన విచారణ చేసి, తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకొని కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. ఉత్పత్తులు / సేవలపై ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యానికి ఎటువంటి నియంత్రణ ఉండదు. కనుక ఉత్పత్తులు లేదా సేవల నాణ్యత లేదా లోపాల విషయంలో ఈనాడు యాజమాన్యం ఎటువంటి బాధ్యత వహించదు. ఈ విషయంలో ఎటువంటి ఉత్తర ప్రత్యుత్తరాలకీ తావు లేదు. ఫిర్యాదులు తీసుకోబడవు.

 

స్టడీమెటీరియల్

పాత ప్రశ్నప‌త్రాలు

 

విద్యా ఉద్యోగ సమాచారం

 

నమూనా ప్రశ్నపత్రాలు

 

లేటెస్ట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్స్‌